Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Requirements — Technical Requirements (50%)
Added Value — Added Value (5%)
Schedule of Prices — Schedule of Prices (45%)
Buyer: Tameside College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tameside College has made a request for a Laser Cutting Machine, which includes delivery, installation, and training.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Requirements — Technical Requirements (50%)
Added Value — Added Value (5%)
Schedule of Prices — Schedule of Prices (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres (42610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,490 | 4 median · 56.1 average (473 of 1,490 with a bid count) | 6 average (505 of 1,490 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 371 | 17 median · 206.7 average (101 of 371 with a bid count) | 15.3 average (106 of 371 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081070-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 14:15:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081070-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-17T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | tender | 081070-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081070-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:15:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Added Value"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Prices",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Schedule of Prices"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside College - Request for a Laser Cutting Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081070-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081070-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:15:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside College has made a request for a Laser Cutting Machine, which includes delivery, installation, and training.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 6NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n.dexter@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 908 6600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081070-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:15:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Added Value"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Prices",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Schedule of Prices"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside College - Request for a Laser Cutting Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081070-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081070-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:15:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside College has made a request for a Laser Cutting Machine, which includes delivery, installation, and training.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 6NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n.dexter@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 908 6600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}