Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Pricing — Pricing (40%)
Buyer: Tameside College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tameside College requires a desktop CNC milling machine which is designed to be transportable and sit on desktop or trolly system, this is to give learners / apprentices better preparation time before they move onto the main CNC machines.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Pricing — Pricing (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milling machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Milling machines (42623000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,112 | 4 median · 65.8 average (276 of 1,112 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (293 of 1,112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 285 | 24 median · 247.3 average (63 of 285 with a bid count) | 18.2 average (64 of 285 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 96 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060b70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008502-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 14:09:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008502-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-30T20:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-28T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 008502-2026 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | tender | 005427-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008502-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:09:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Milling machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside College - ITT for the provision of Desktop CNC machines",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008502-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008502-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:09:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside College requires a desktop CNC milling machine which is designed to be transportable and sit on desktop or trolly system, this is to give learners / apprentices better preparation time before they move onto the main CNC machines. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T20:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 6NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n.dexter@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 908 6600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008502-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:09:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Milling machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside College - ITT for the provision of Desktop CNC machines",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008502-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008502-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:09:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside College requires a desktop CNC milling machine which is designed to be transportable and sit on desktop or trolly system, this is to give learners / apprentices better preparation time before they move onto the main CNC machines. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T20:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 6NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n.dexter@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 908 6600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005427-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T15:39:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Milling machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside College - ITT for the provision of Desktop CNC machines",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005427-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005427-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:39:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside College requires a desktop CNC milling machine which is designed to be transportable and sit on desktop or trolly system, this is to give learners / apprentices better preparation time before they move onto the main CNC machines. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 6NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n.dexter@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 908 6600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}