Lot 1
No lot description published.
There is overwhelming evidence that proves breastfeeding provides substantial health and wellbeing benefits for mothers and babies which are experienced well beyond the period of breastfeeding itself. As well as contributing significantly to reducing health inequalities, benefits of breastfeeding can be categorised to the following: • Infant health: Breastfeeding protects children from a vast range of illnesses including infection, diabetes, asthma, heart disease and obesity, as well as cot death (sudden infant death syndrome). • Maternal health: Breastfeeding protects mothers from breast and ovarian cancers and heart disease. • Relationship-building: Breastfeeding supports the mother-baby attachment and relationship and the mental health of both baby and mother. Tameside and Oldham have significantly lower rates of breastfeeding initiation and 6-8 weeks continuation, compared to the England average. Therefore, Tameside Council, in partnership with Oldham Council, are looking to contract with a provider to implement and deliver a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service. It is expected that the Breastfeeding Peer Support Service will contribute to promoting a social and cultural shift where breastfeeding is viewed as the conventional way to feed a baby, as well as providing one to one and groups support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ab3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005280-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 13:12:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005280-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082291-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056726-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005280-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T13:12:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07203889",
"name": "Home-Start Host"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TAMESIDE AND OLDHAM BREASTFEEDING PEER SUPPORT SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is overwhelming evidence that proves breastfeeding provides substantial health and wellbeing benefits for mothers and babies which are experienced well beyond the period of breastfeeding itself. As well as contributing significantly to reducing health inequalities, benefits of breastfeeding can be categorised to the following:\n• Infant health: Breastfeeding protects children from a vast range of illnesses including infection, diabetes, asthma, heart disease and obesity, as well as cot death (sudden infant death syndrome).\n• Maternal health: Breastfeeding protects mothers from breast and ovarian cancers and heart disease.\n• Relationship-building: Breastfeeding supports the mother-baby attachment and relationship and the mental health of both baby and mother.\nTameside and Oldham have significantly lower rates of breastfeeding initiation and 6-8 weeks continuation, compared to the England average. Therefore, Tameside Council, in partnership with Oldham Council, are looking to contract with a provider to implement and deliver a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service. It is expected that the Breastfeeding Peer Support Service will contribute to promoting a social and cultural shift where breastfeeding is viewed as the conventional way to feed a baby, as well as providing one to one and groups support.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07203889",
"name": "Home-Start Host",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M34 5ZJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ryecroft Hall Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07203889",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@homestarthost.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1364962,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1637954
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "he Contract will be for an initial term of 36 months (the \"Contract Period\").\nThe Council may extend following the Contract Period for a further period of 24 months (the \"Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T13:12:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Access antenatal support (to support increased initiation)",
"description": "Number of mothers offered an initial contact (through any means available), in partnership with Midwifery Service/ Health Visiting Service.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Access to Healthy Start Scheme",
"description": "Number of expectant mothers, new mothers and mothers with children 0-4 years old introduced to the Healthy Start Scheme.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Ongoing support",
"description": "% and number of breastfeeding mothers that access support: monitored at agree time periods and breakdown of support routes, including the number of equipment loans (Oldham & Tameside)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005280-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T13:12:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07203889",
"name": "Home-Start Host"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TAMESIDE AND OLDHAM BREASTFEEDING PEER SUPPORT SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is overwhelming evidence that proves breastfeeding provides substantial health and wellbeing benefits for mothers and babies which are experienced well beyond the period of breastfeeding itself. As well as contributing significantly to reducing health inequalities, benefits of breastfeeding can be categorised to the following:\n• Infant health: Breastfeeding protects children from a vast range of illnesses including infection, diabetes, asthma, heart disease and obesity, as well as cot death (sudden infant death syndrome).\n• Maternal health: Breastfeeding protects mothers from breast and ovarian cancers and heart disease.\n• Relationship-building: Breastfeeding supports the mother-baby attachment and relationship and the mental health of both baby and mother.\nTameside and Oldham have significantly lower rates of breastfeeding initiation and 6-8 weeks continuation, compared to the England average. Therefore, Tameside Council, in partnership with Oldham Council, are looking to contract with a provider to implement and deliver a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service. It is expected that the Breastfeeding Peer Support Service will contribute to promoting a social and cultural shift where breastfeeding is viewed as the conventional way to feed a baby, as well as providing one to one and groups support.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07203889",
"name": "Home-Start Host",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M34 5ZJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ryecroft Hall Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07203889",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@homestarthost.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1364962,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1637954
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "he Contract will be for an initial term of 36 months (the \"Contract Period\").\nThe Council may extend following the Contract Period for a further period of 24 months (the \"Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T13:12:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Access antenatal support (to support increased initiation)",
"description": "Number of mothers offered an initial contact (through any means available), in partnership with Midwifery Service/ Health Visiting Service.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Access to Healthy Start Scheme",
"description": "Number of expectant mothers, new mothers and mothers with children 0-4 years old introduced to the Healthy Start Scheme.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Ongoing support",
"description": "% and number of breastfeeding mothers that access support: monitored at agree time periods and breakdown of support routes, including the number of equipment loans (Oldham & Tameside)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082291-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T09:33:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1364962,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1637954
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1.2.1 The Contract will be for an initial term of 36 months (the \"Contract Period\").\n1.2.2 The Council may extend following the Contract Period for a further period of 24 months (the \"Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082291-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082291-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T09:33:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07203889",
"name": "HOME-START HOST LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TAMESIDE AND OLDHAM BREASTFEEDING PEER SUPPORT SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is overwhelming evidence that proves breastfeeding provides substantial health and wellbeing benefits for mothers and babies which are experienced well beyond the period of breastfeeding itself. As well as contributing significantly to reducing health inequalities, benefits of breastfeeding can be categorised to the following:\n• Infant health: Breastfeeding protects children from a vast range of illnesses including infection, diabetes, asthma, heart disease and obesity, as well as cot death (sudden infant death syndrome).\n• Maternal health: Breastfeeding protects mothers from breast and ovarian cancers and heart disease.\n• Relationship-building: Breastfeeding supports the mother-baby attachment and relationship and the mental health of both baby and mother.\nTameside and Oldham have significantly lower rates of breastfeeding initiation and 6-8 weeks continuation, compared to the England average. Therefore, Tameside Council, in partnership with Oldham Council, are looking to contract with a provider to implement and deliver a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service. It is expected that the Breastfeeding Peer Support Service will contribute to promoting a social and cultural shift where breastfeeding is viewed as the conventional way to feed a baby, as well as providing one to one and groups support.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07203889",
"name": "HOME-START HOST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M34 5ZJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ryecroft Hall Manchester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.home-starthost.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07203889",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@homestarthost.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQRP-4632-XZYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056726-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T17:12:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1364962,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1637954
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1.2.1\tThe Contract will be for an initial term of 36 months (the \"Contract Period\").\n1.2.2\t The Council may extend following the Contract Period for a further period of 24 months (the \"Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery Model",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TAMESIDE AND OLDHAM BREASTFEEDING PEER SUPPORT SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 1364962,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1637954
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T17:12:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "There is overwhelming evidence that proves breastfeeding provides substantial health and wellbeing benefits for mothers and babies which are experienced well beyond the period of breastfeeding itself. As well as contributing significantly to reducing health inequalities, benefits of breastfeeding can be categorised to the following: \n•\tInfant health: Breastfeeding protects children from a vast range of illnesses including infection, diabetes, asthma, heart disease and obesity, as well as cot death (sudden infant death syndrome).\n•\tMaternal health: Breastfeeding protects mothers from breast and ovarian cancers and heart disease.\n•\tRelationship-building: Breastfeeding supports the mother-baby attachment and relationship and the mental health of both baby and mother. \nTameside and Oldham have significantly lower rates of breastfeeding initiation and 6-8 weeks continuation, compared to the England average. Therefore, Tameside Council, in partnership with Oldham Council, are looking to contract with a provider to implement and deliver a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service. It is expected that the Breastfeeding Peer Support Service will contribute to promoting a social and cultural shift where breastfeeding is viewed as the conventional way to feed a baby, as well as providing one to one and groups support.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For further information please go to www.the-chest.org.uk REF: DN788127",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}