Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Talking Therapies Self-Referral Chatbot
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust: "Talking Therapies Self-Referral Chatbot". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMidlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT | Last source update3 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0660ab | ||
What is being bought
Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust is commissioned to provide Talking Therapies services in Shropshire and Telford & Wrekin. The Limbic Access Chatbot has proven (following a two-year pilot) to be a suitable solution in assisting the Talking Therapies team deliver an efficient referral and triage process. This procurement is for the provision of such services. The value of the three-year contract is £120,895.50. The services will be provided between 08.02.26 and 08.02.29.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMidlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust is commissioned to provide Talking Therapies services in Shropshire and Telford & Wrekin. The Limbic Access Chatbot has proven (following a two-year pilot) to be a suitable solution in assisting the Talking Therapies team deliver an efficient referral and triage process. This procurement is for the provision of such services. MPFT intends to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C The value of the three-year contract is £120,895.50. The services will be provided between 08.02.26 and 08.02.29. Additional information: The Limbic Access Chatbot has proven (following a two-year pilot) to be a suitable solution in assisting the Talking Therapies team deliver an efficient referral and triage process. MPFT intends to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The value of the three-year contract is £120,895.50. The services will be provided between 08.02.26 and 08.02.29.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Limbic Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Talking Therapies Self-Referral Chatbot Not published · signed 8 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 120895.5 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 120895.5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-97610Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Written representations should be sent to Hilary Wood - procurement@mpft.nhs.uk
The decision makers are Jeanett Larsen and Hilary Wood
Conflict of interest forms have been completed by individuals within MPFT and by the supplier - no conflicts of interests have been declared.
The provider has been assessed against 1. Quality and Innovation 40%, 2. Value 20%, 3. Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 15%, 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 15%, and 5. Social Value 10%. The provider was able to adequately demonstrate that they fulfilled the required criteria. |