TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Talking Therapies NEHF

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board: "Talking Therapies NEHF". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Frimley Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
77.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Jul 2025, 17:01 BST
Last source update8 Jul 2025, 17:01 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055b7d
What is being bought
NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission Talking Therapies Services (previously known as Improving Access to Psychological Therapy IAPT Services). This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) corrigendum notice. The intention to award notice (reference: 2024/S 000-040893) can be found via the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040893-2024 It is estimated that nationally around 17.7% of adults aged 18 and older meet the diagnostic criteria for at least one common mental health disorder and are targeted to enter the Talking Therapies Services. Reducing the prevalence of common mental health disorders is a major public health concern. In 2007 the annual cost to treat depression and anxiety disorders in England was nearly £3 billion, with an additional economic impact of around £13 billion in lost earnings among people of working age. The Talking Therapies Service is based on a stepped model of care offering a range of psychological treatments for patients with mild, mild to moderate, moderate to severe and complex mental health problems. Talk Plus delivers this service across NEHF and has maintained consistently high standards in terms of outcomes quality and wider system impact. The Commissioner is intending to direct award a contract, under Direct Award C, to the existing provider NHUC - Talk Plus in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The total value of the contract is £4,405,148 for the one year contract term. The one year period will commence on the 01st April 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    8 Jul 2025, 17:01 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    8 Jul 2025, 17:01 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    8 Jul 2025, 17:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission Talking Therapies Services (previously known as Improving Access to Psychological Therapy IAPT Services). A summary of the purposes and objectives of the services are:- • Increased risk of escalation of needs and crisis presentation, in particular as post Covid we've seen a significant increase in acuity and risk. Anticipated impact to secondary care mental health is an additional 2 referrals to CMHRS/Single point of access per week. • Increased waiting times by 3-4 weeks further (longer f2f) • Lack of physical locations to support people locally with a significant reduction in capacity to see people face to face rather than virtually. Leaving people who want/are only able to receive support in person now waiting up to 18 weeks for an appointment. • Significant impact on a wide range of stakeholder in particular primary care who will experience an increase in GP appointments for people on waiting lists- anticipated to be an additional 2 GP appointments per week. • Reduction in support and ability to work in an integrated approach with our acute hospitals and PCN's for people with Long Term Conditions. Immediate impact would be pulling out of work with hypertension prevention team, cardiac team and at least one of the PCN LTP training courses. Resulting in impact on previously documented system efficiencies seen after Talk Plus intervention (totally £2m from ED,OP and IP stays over 3 year period) • Widening of the inequalities gap around mental health. Significant impact and lack of access for people with digital and transport poverty, older adults. The Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider NHUC - Talk Plus in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The total value of the contract is £4,405,148 for the initial one year contract term. The one year period will commence on the 01st April 2025. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) corrigendum notice. The intention to award notice (reference: 2024/S 000-040893) can be found via the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040893-2024 This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Jul 2025, 17:01 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 30 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,405,148
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
NHUC - Talk Plus
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£4,405,148 · signed 30 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-NHS-D4U1Y
View buyer profile
  • NHS Frimley ICB
    buyer

    GB-NHS: D4U1Y
    Windsor, UKJ
  • NHS Frimley ICB
    reviewBody

    Windsor
  • NHUC - Talk Plus
    supplier

    GB-COH: IP29835R
    Farnborough, UKJ37
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) corrigendum notice. The intention to award notice (reference: 2024/S 000-040893) can be found via the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040893-2024 The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.