Talking Therapies in British Sign Language (BSL)
What is being bought
Talking Therapies in British Sign Language (BSL).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05922d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056811-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 08:59:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 056811-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053155-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "056811-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T09:59:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05922d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-2208",
"title": "Talking Therapies in British Sign Language (BSL)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Sign Health \n82 Tanner Street\nLondon \nSE1 3GN"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Sign Health Ltd CAN Mezzanine Ltd\n49-51 East Road\nLondon\nN1 6AH"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nConflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [0]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it.\nReason why the urgent circumstances provision was applied:\n- The award or modification must be made urgently.\n- The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\n- Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nContract start date: 01/08/2025\nContract end date: 31/01/2026\nContract end date with extension: 31/03/2026\nThe length of service for this contract in months including extensions: 8 months."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nConflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [0]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it.\nReason why the urgent circumstances provision was applied:\n- The award or modification must be made urgently.\n- The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\n- Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nContract start date: 01/08/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2026\nThe length of service for this contract in months including extensions: 6 months."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Talking Therapies in British Sign Language (BSL).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "72Q",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joyel Shaju",
"email": "joyel.maledath-shaju@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 056811-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "056811-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T09:59:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05922d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-2208",
"title": "Talking Therapies in British Sign Language (BSL)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Sign Health \n82 Tanner Street\nLondon \nSE1 3GN"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Sign Health Ltd CAN Mezzanine Ltd\n49-51 East Road\nLondon\nN1 6AH"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nConflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [0]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it.\nReason why the urgent circumstances provision was applied:\n- The award or modification must be made urgently.\n- The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\n- Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nContract start date: 01/08/2025\nContract end date: 31/01/2026\nContract end date with extension: 31/03/2026\nThe length of service for this contract in months including extensions: 8 months."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nConflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [0]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it.\nReason why the urgent circumstances provision was applied:\n- The award or modification must be made urgently.\n- The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\n- Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nContract start date: 01/08/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2026\nThe length of service for this contract in months including extensions: 6 months."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Talking Therapies in British Sign Language (BSL).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "72Q",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joyel Shaju",
"email": "joyel.maledath-shaju@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Sept 2025 · 053155-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "053155-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T13:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05922d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053155-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1011056",
"name": "Sign Health Ltd CAN Mezzanine Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-2208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The BSL Talking Therapies provider will operate a stepped-care model, which works according to the principle that people should be offered the least intrusive intervention appropriate for their needs first. Individuals who do not fully recover at this level should be stepped up to a course of high-intensity treatment. NICE guidance recommends that people with more severe depression and those with social anxiety disorder or post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) should receive high-intensity interventions first, without needing to access step 2 prior to receiving step 3 interventions.\nInterventions should be provided in line with the relevant NICE guidance including adherence to session numbers and \"dosage\" of therapy.\nWhere risk escalates during the course of treatment, the service should liaise with the local SEL services to ensure this is managed appropriately and onward referrals are made as needed.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Talking Therapies in British Sign Language (BSL)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Talking Therapies in British Sign Language (BSL).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "- The award or modification must be made urgently.\n- The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\n- Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joyel Shaju",
"email": "joyel.maledath-shaju@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1011056",
"name": "Sign Health Ltd CAN Mezzanine Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49-51 East Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1011056",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Sign Health Ltd CAN Mezzanine Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118544",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 TOOLEY STREET"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053155-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 51019.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053155-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nConflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [0]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it.\nReason why the urgent circumstances provision was applied:\n- The award or modification must be made urgently.\n- The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\n- Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nContract start date: 01/08/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2026\nThe length of service for this contract in months including extensions: 6 months.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}