← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2026
Value£36,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This procurement exercise is being undertaken for the provision of a Contractor to design and deliver the Talent Acceleration Programme (“Accelerate”) for Devon and Cornwall Police and Dorset Police. The purpose is to establish a Contract with a single provider to deliver the services and requirements detailed in this specification and represent best value for money.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Management training services 80532000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£36,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Management training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Management training services (80532000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,5483 median · 65.1 average (324 of 1,548 with a bid count)4 average (348 of 1,548 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4062 median · 42 average (83 of 406 with a bid count)2.5 average (97 of 406 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)123Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2c6
Latest release ID076854-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 13:49:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076854-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease download the ITT documents and also submit your tender responses via the Atamis e-tendering portal at https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome, reference C20976.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£36,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026tender076854-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:49:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 36000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 43200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the details within the ITT documentation.  50% of the Award Criteria will be applied to Technical and Quality considerations. 10% of the Award Criteria will be applied to Social Value. 40% of the Award Criteria will be applied to Price."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "To express an interest in this procurement and to download the ITT Documents, please do so using the Atamis e-tendering portal at https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome, reference C20976.   Details of participation are contained within the ITT documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Acceleration Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 43200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076854-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076854-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:49:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement exercise is being undertaken for the provision of a Contractor to design and deliver the Talent Acceleration Programme (“Accelerate”) for Devon and Cornwall Police and Dorset Police.  The purpose is to establish a Contract with a single provider to deliver the services and requirements detailed in this specification and represent best value for money.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000008"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Devon"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please download the ITT documents and also submit your tender responses via the Atamis e-tendering portal at https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome, reference C20976.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor, Exeter, Devon, EX2 7HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Turner-Roope",
        "email": "vicky.turner-roope@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076854-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:49:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 36000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 43200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the details within the ITT documentation.  50% of the Award Criteria will be applied to Technical and Quality considerations. 10% of the Award Criteria will be applied to Social Value. 40% of the Award Criteria will be applied to Price."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "To express an interest in this procurement and to download the ITT Documents, please do so using the Atamis e-tendering portal at https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome, reference C20976.   Details of participation are contained within the ITT documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Acceleration Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 43200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076854-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076854-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:49:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement exercise is being undertaken for the provision of a Contractor to design and deliver the Talent Acceleration Programme (“Accelerate”) for Devon and Cornwall Police and Dorset Police.  The purpose is to establish a Contract with a single provider to deliver the services and requirements detailed in this specification and represent best value for money.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000008"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Devon"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please download the ITT documents and also submit your tender responses via the Atamis e-tendering portal at https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome, reference C20976.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor, Exeter, Devon, EX2 7HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Turner-Roope",
        "email": "vicky.turner-roope@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}