← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Take it away Scheme Credit Provider Contract

Buyer: CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C. →

BuyerCREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C.
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Provision of consumer credit services for the purchase of musical instruments and related goods.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Take it away Scheme is a publicly funded initiative designed to make it more affordable for people to get involved in learning and playing music by providing interest free loans of between £100 and £25,000 for the purchase of musical instruments, equipment, software any other associated goods or services they may need (such as a block of tuition) in order to get started or further develop their music practice. The public funding invested by Creative United in the delivery of the Scheme primarily focuses on assisting parents over the age of 18 with the purchase of an instrument for a child under the age of 18 ("Under 18s scheme"), and young musicians aged 18-25 who can apply to use the scheme in their own right ("18-25s scheme"). However, the Scheme's overarching remit is to provide support and encouragement to musicians of all ages and abilities, as well as for musical instrument retailers and other organisations across the music sector. The Scheme is open to all qualifying UK residents over the age of 18 (subject to status) and made available via a network of approved musical instrument retailers in England. A variation of the scheme in partnership with the Arts Council of Northern Ireland is available exclusively to Northern Ireland Residents over the age of 18. The principal service required is the provision of Fixed-Sum Loan Agreements (where necessary, regulated by the Consumer Credit Act 1974) for: (a) providing loans to Customers attending a Member Retailer's premises when applying for the loan for the purpose of acquiring musical instruments and related goods, services, and accessories; and (b) Customers acquiring musical instruments and related goods, services and accessories, through remote channels such as e-commerce and/or Mail-Order processes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.2 average (349 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003637-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028b68
Latest release ID003637-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 08 2022 21:54:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2022award, contract003637-2022
19 Jan 2021tender001042-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003637-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-08T21:54:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2256",
    "name": "CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C."
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003637-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43713",
          "name": "Omni Capital Retail Finance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A maximum of three (3) 12 month extensions to the agreement are offered under this contract, at the discretion of the contracting authority and subject to performance review."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Take it away Scheme is a publicly funded initiative designed to make it more affordable for people to get involved in learning and playing music by providing interest free loans of between £100 and £25,000 for the purchase of musical instruments, equipment, software any other associated goods or services they may need (such as a block of tuition) in order to get started or further develop their music practice. \nThe public funding invested by Creative United in the delivery of the Scheme primarily focuses on assisting parents over the age of 18 with the purchase of an instrument for a child under the age of 18 (\"Under 18s scheme\"), and young musicians aged 18-25 who can apply to use the scheme in their own right (\"18-25s scheme\").  However, the Scheme's overarching remit is to provide support and encouragement to musicians of all ages and abilities, as well as for musical instrument retailers and other organisations across the music sector. \nThe Scheme is open to all qualifying UK residents over the age of 18 (subject to status) and made available via a network of approved musical instrument retailers in England. A variation of the scheme in partnership with the Arts Council of Northern Ireland is available exclusively to Northern Ireland Residents over the age of 18. \nThe principal service required is the provision of Fixed-Sum Loan Agreements (where necessary, regulated by the Consumer Credit Act 1974) for: \n(a)\tproviding loans to Customers attending a Member Retailer's premises when applying for the loan for the purpose of acquiring musical instruments and related goods, services, and accessories; \nand \n(b)\tCustomers acquiring musical instruments and related goods, services and accessories, through remote channels such as e-commerce and/or Mail-Order processes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Take it away Scheme Credit Provider Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of consumer credit services for the purchase of musical instruments and related goods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2256",
      "name": "CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2R1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerset House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://creativeunited.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Independent Community Interest Company in receipt of public funding"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mary-Alice Stack",
        "email": "mary-alice.stack@creativeunited.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077591115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43713",
      "name": "Omni Capital Retail Finance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Omni Capital Retail Finance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2257",
      "name": "Creative Sector Services CIC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Sector Services CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@creativeunited.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003637-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003637-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Feb 2022 · 003637-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003637-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-08T21:54:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2256",
    "name": "CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C."
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003637-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43713",
          "name": "Omni Capital Retail Finance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A maximum of three (3) 12 month extensions to the agreement are offered under this contract, at the discretion of the contracting authority and subject to performance review."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Take it away Scheme is a publicly funded initiative designed to make it more affordable for people to get involved in learning and playing music by providing interest free loans of between £100 and £25,000 for the purchase of musical instruments, equipment, software any other associated goods or services they may need (such as a block of tuition) in order to get started or further develop their music practice. \nThe public funding invested by Creative United in the delivery of the Scheme primarily focuses on assisting parents over the age of 18 with the purchase of an instrument for a child under the age of 18 (\"Under 18s scheme\"), and young musicians aged 18-25 who can apply to use the scheme in their own right (\"18-25s scheme\").  However, the Scheme's overarching remit is to provide support and encouragement to musicians of all ages and abilities, as well as for musical instrument retailers and other organisations across the music sector. \nThe Scheme is open to all qualifying UK residents over the age of 18 (subject to status) and made available via a network of approved musical instrument retailers in England. A variation of the scheme in partnership with the Arts Council of Northern Ireland is available exclusively to Northern Ireland Residents over the age of 18. \nThe principal service required is the provision of Fixed-Sum Loan Agreements (where necessary, regulated by the Consumer Credit Act 1974) for: \n(a)\tproviding loans to Customers attending a Member Retailer's premises when applying for the loan for the purpose of acquiring musical instruments and related goods, services, and accessories; \nand \n(b)\tCustomers acquiring musical instruments and related goods, services and accessories, through remote channels such as e-commerce and/or Mail-Order processes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Take it away Scheme Credit Provider Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of consumer credit services for the purchase of musical instruments and related goods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2256",
      "name": "CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2R1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerset House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://creativeunited.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Independent Community Interest Company in receipt of public funding"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mary-Alice Stack",
        "email": "mary-alice.stack@creativeunited.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077591115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43713",
      "name": "Omni Capital Retail Finance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Omni Capital Retail Finance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2257",
      "name": "Creative Sector Services CIC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Sector Services CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@creativeunited.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003637-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003637-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2021 · 001042-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001042-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-19T10:26:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2256",
    "name": "CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CUTIA/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1050000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "A maximum of three (3) 12 month extensions to the agreement are offered under this contract, at the discretion of the contracting authority and subject to performance review."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated (but not guaranteed) that a new service contract will be procured following the expiry of the contract commencing 1 August 2021."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A tender opportunity is offered by Creative Sector Services CIC (trading as Creative United) for the provision of consumer credit services for the Take it away Scheme commencing 1 August 2021 for a period of 24 months, with provision for Creative United to extend the contract for three further periods of 12 months (subject to performance review in accordance with the terms and conditions of contract). \nThe Take it away Scheme is a publicly funded initiative designed to make it more affordable for people to get involved in learning and playing music by providing interest free loans of between £100 and £25,000 for the purchase of musical instruments, equipment, software any other associated goods or services they may need (such as a block of tuition) in order to get started or further develop their music practice. \nThe public funding invested by Creative United in the delivery of the Scheme primarily focuses on assisting parents over the age of 18 with the purchase of an instrument for a child under the age of 18 (\"Under 18s scheme\"), and young musicians aged 18-25 who can apply to use the scheme in their own right (\"18-25s scheme\").  However, the Scheme's overarching remit is to provide support and encouragement to musicians of all ages and abilities, as well as for musical instrument retailers and other organisations across the music sector. \nThe Scheme is open to all qualifying UK residents over the age of 18 (subject to status) and made available via a network of approved musical instrument retailers in England. A variation of the scheme in partnership with the Arts Council of Northern Ireland is available exclusively to Northern Ireland Residents over the age of 18. \nThe awarded contract would cover the provision of the Scheme through the network of retailers in England and Northern Ireland. The opportunity may also exist for the Scheme to be extended to include a network of retailers in Wales and/or Scotland subject to the agreement and financial support of their respective Arts Councils or other funders.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Take it away Scheme Credit Provider Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1050000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of consumer credit services for the purchase of musical instruments and associated good and services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.creativeunited.org.uk/procurement-notice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2256",
      "name": "CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2R1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerset House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.creativeunited.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Community Interest Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.creativeunited.org.uk/procurement-notice",
        "name": "Mary-Alice Stack",
        "email": "mary-alice.stack@creativeunited.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077591115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2257",
      "name": "Creative Sector Services CIC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.creativeunited.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Sector Services CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@creativeunited.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077591115"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}