Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of reagents for a number of reference laboratories in Colindale, AVU’s HCV WGS clinical service, IDU, AMRHAI and EVU
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f251 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010065-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 14:43:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010065-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081375-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081281-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010065-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T14:43:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13111250",
"name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C400236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C392414 - 25/27 - Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of reagents for a number of reference laboratories in Colindale, AVU’s HCV WGS clinical service, IDU, AMRHAI and EVU",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13111250",
"name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW4 4QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilberforce House, Station Road, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13111250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orderseu@takarabio.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Takara Consumables and Reagents",
"value": {
"amount": 612360.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 734832.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11432",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11432",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "010065-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010065-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:43:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010065-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T14:43:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13111250",
"name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C400236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C392414 - 25/27 - Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of reagents for a number of reference laboratories in Colindale, AVU’s HCV WGS clinical service, IDU, AMRHAI and EVU",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13111250",
"name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW4 4QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilberforce House, Station Road, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13111250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orderseu@takarabio.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Takara Consumables and Reagents",
"value": {
"amount": 612360.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 734832.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11432",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11432",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "010065-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010065-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:43:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081375-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:06:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C400236 - Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
"value": {
"amount": 612360.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 734832.12
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year contract with 12-month extension option to December 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081375-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081375-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:06:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13111250",
"name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C392414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C392414 - 25/27 - Project - Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing extension of current programme of work in situ.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13111250",
"name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW4 4QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilberforce House, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13111250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orderseu@takarabio.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081281-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T08:14:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C400236 - Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
"value": {
"amount": 612360.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 734832.12
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year contract withj 12-month extension option to December 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081281-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081281-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T08:14:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13111250",
"name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C400236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "C400236 - 25/27 - - Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing extension of current programme of work in situ.",
"riskDetails": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations. A change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 : \n 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13111250",
"name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW4 4QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilberforce House, Station Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13111250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orderseu@takarabio.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}