← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000,000
Published24 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of a digital platform providing marketplace, catalogue management and autonomous sourcing solutions to facilitate purchasing of goods and services across the public sector, to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including but not limited to Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.The solution aims to deliver end users access to a broad pre-qualified and dynamic supplier base, capable of offering a wide range of goods and services available for purchase and delivery through a digital platform. The lotting structure of this framework is to be determined as a result of the market engagement. Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electronic marketplace retailing services 66151100Electronic marketplace retailing services 66151100

Lot details

Lot 1

Tail Spend Solution 2.0

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electronic marketplace retailing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Electronic marketplace retailing services (66151100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047221
Latest release ID019293-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 24 2024 12:01:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2024planning019293-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019293-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-24T13:01:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047221",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92896",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Tail Spend Solution 2.0"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66151100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tail Spend Solution 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of a digital platform providing marketplace, catalogue management and autonomous sourcing solutions to facilitate purchasing of goods and services across the public sector, to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including but not limited to Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.The solution aims to deliver end users access to a broad pre-qualified and dynamic supplier base, capable of offering a wide range of goods and services available for purchase and delivery through a digital platform. \nThe lotting structure of this framework is to be determined as a result of the market engagement.\nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66151100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92896",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tailmanagement@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "VI.3 – Additional Information \tCrown Commercial Service will be holding a briefing session for interested parties on 9 July 2024, to explain in further detail the broad objectives of any subsequent procurement exercise and its potential scope. Following the briefing session there will be an opportunity to engage with the team to seek further clarification arising. \nTo participate in the briefing session please email tailmanagement@crowncommercial.gov.uk with the following details by no later than midday on 8 July 2024:\nThe subject of your email should include “RM6369 PIN Interest”.\n1. Organisation name\n2. Contact name\n3. Job title of contact (including responsibility within your organisation)\n4. Contact phone number\n5. Contact email\n6. Organisation website link\n\n        \nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is [https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk].\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value.\nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming  for updates and monitor Find A Tender Service for the publication of the contract notice.\nThe service that arises from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the RM6369 Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet RM6369 requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2f12f7e8-2f67-41f0-9cd7-d5f8728eee43",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2024 · 019293-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019293-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-24T13:01:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047221",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92896",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Tail Spend Solution 2.0"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66151100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tail Spend Solution 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of a digital platform providing marketplace, catalogue management and autonomous sourcing solutions to facilitate purchasing of goods and services across the public sector, to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including but not limited to Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.The solution aims to deliver end users access to a broad pre-qualified and dynamic supplier base, capable of offering a wide range of goods and services available for purchase and delivery through a digital platform. \nThe lotting structure of this framework is to be determined as a result of the market engagement.\nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66151100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92896",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tailmanagement@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "VI.3 – Additional Information \tCrown Commercial Service will be holding a briefing session for interested parties on 9 July 2024, to explain in further detail the broad objectives of any subsequent procurement exercise and its potential scope. Following the briefing session there will be an opportunity to engage with the team to seek further clarification arising. \nTo participate in the briefing session please email tailmanagement@crowncommercial.gov.uk with the following details by no later than midday on 8 July 2024:\nThe subject of your email should include “RM6369 PIN Interest”.\n1. Organisation name\n2. Contact name\n3. Job title of contact (including responsibility within your organisation)\n4. Contact phone number\n5. Contact email\n6. Organisation website link\n\n        \nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is [https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk].\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value.\nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming  for updates and monitor Find A Tender Service for the publication of the contract notice.\nThe service that arises from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the RM6369 Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet RM6369 requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2f12f7e8-2f67-41f0-9cd7-d5f8728eee43",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}