← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Tactical Weaponised Unmanned Ground Vehicles Capability

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The purchase of Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV) which can operate in urban environments and has the potential to be weaponised to support counter terrorism and urban warfare missions. This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.

Categories

Reconnaissance and patrol vehicles 35412400Purchase PURCHASE

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Reconnaissance and patrol vehicles (35412400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. The Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 UGV is the only weaponisable solution currently in the market able to fulfil the Authority’s requirements. The system has the endurance and resilience capacity to onboard current and future systems for defence users. The V60 system can support up to 10kg payload, with a modular capability that allows a variety of existing specialist equipment to be stored and transported. The V60’s underlying proprietary electronics, software stack, and control system for complex actuated systems are the only suitable platform available to the market that will effectively support stable and assured weaponisation. Edgar Brothers have a unique position with Ghost Robotics Corporation as their exclusive reseller to the UK market, and as such they have been chosen as the Supplier for this contract.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005778-2022-703069450-1

Statusactive
Value£449,060

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031d2b
Latest release ID005778-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 02 2022 22:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2022award, contract005778-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005778-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-02T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30306",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005778-2022-703069450-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44795",
          "name": "Edgar Brothers"
        }
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "This contract has been subcontracted to Ghost Robotics for provision of the goods and the warranty"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Voluntary Transparency Notice: TACTICAL WEAPONISED UGV CAPABILITY F15 VTN",
    "title": "Tactical Weaponised Unmanned Ground Vehicles Capability",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV) which can operate in urban environments and has the potential to be weaponised to support counter terrorism and urban warfare missions. This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35412400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reconnaissance and patrol vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThe Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 UGV is the only weaponisable solution currently in the market able to fulfil the Authority’s requirements. The system has the endurance and resilience capacity to onboard current and future systems for defence users. The V60 system can support up to 10kg payload, with a modular capability that allows a variety of existing specialist equipment to be stored and transported. The V60’s underlying proprietary electronics, software stack, and control system for complex actuated systems are the only suitable platform available to the market that will effectively support stable and assured weaponisation. Edgar Brothers have a unique position with Ghost Robotics Corporation as their exclusive reseller to the UK market, and as such they have been chosen as the Supplier for this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30306",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coltman House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Price Hannah",
        "email": "hannah.price107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44795",
      "name": "Edgar Brothers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1-3 Heather Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edgar Brothers"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005778-2022-703069450-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449059.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005778-2022-703069450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2022 · 005778-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005778-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-02T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30306",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005778-2022-703069450-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44795",
          "name": "Edgar Brothers"
        }
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "This contract has been subcontracted to Ghost Robotics for provision of the goods and the warranty"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Voluntary Transparency Notice: TACTICAL WEAPONISED UGV CAPABILITY F15 VTN",
    "title": "Tactical Weaponised Unmanned Ground Vehicles Capability",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV) which can operate in urban environments and has the potential to be weaponised to support counter terrorism and urban warfare missions. This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35412400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reconnaissance and patrol vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThe Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 UGV is the only weaponisable solution currently in the market able to fulfil the Authority’s requirements. The system has the endurance and resilience capacity to onboard current and future systems for defence users. The V60 system can support up to 10kg payload, with a modular capability that allows a variety of existing specialist equipment to be stored and transported. The V60’s underlying proprietary electronics, software stack, and control system for complex actuated systems are the only suitable platform available to the market that will effectively support stable and assured weaponisation. Edgar Brothers have a unique position with Ghost Robotics Corporation as their exclusive reseller to the UK market, and as such they have been chosen as the Supplier for this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30306",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coltman House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Price Hannah",
        "email": "hannah.price107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44795",
      "name": "Edgar Brothers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1-3 Heather Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edgar Brothers"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005778-2022-703069450-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449059.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005778-2022-703069450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}