Lot 1
This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.
UK
This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Reconnaissance and patrol vehicles (35412400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031917 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004731-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 18 2022 22:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 004731-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004731-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-18T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031917",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004731-2022-703069450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44795",
"name": "Edgar Brothers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TACTICAL WEAPONISED UGV CAPABILITY",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.",
"classification": {
"id": "35412400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconnaissance and patrol vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UK Strategic Command (UKStratCom), part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), “The Authority”, intends to award a 1-month contract with a value of £550k (ex VAT) to Edgar Brothers for the provision of two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThe Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 UGV is the only weaponisable solution currently in the market able to fulfil the Authority’s requirements. The system has the endurance and resilience capacity to onboard current and future systems for defence users. The V60 system can support up to 10kg payload, with a modular capability that allows a variety of existing specialist equipment to be stored and transported. The V60’s underlying proprietary electronics, software stack, and control system for complex actuated systems are the only suitable platform available to the market that will effectively support stable and assured weaponisation. Edgar Brothers have a unique position with Ghost Robotics Corporation as their exclusive reseller to the UK market, and as such they have been chosen as the Supplier for this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/jhub-defence-innovation",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.price107@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44795",
"name": "Edgar Brothers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1-3 Heather Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edgar Brothers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44796",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2B 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, 125 Kingsway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004731-2022-703069450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004731-2022-703069450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004731-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-18T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031917",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004731-2022-703069450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44795",
"name": "Edgar Brothers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TACTICAL WEAPONISED UGV CAPABILITY",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement is for two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.",
"classification": {
"id": "35412400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconnaissance and patrol vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UK Strategic Command (UKStratCom), part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), “The Authority”, intends to award a 1-month contract with a value of £550k (ex VAT) to Edgar Brothers for the provision of two Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGV) and a 2-year warranty package.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThe Ghost Robotics Corporation V60 UGV is the only weaponisable solution currently in the market able to fulfil the Authority’s requirements. The system has the endurance and resilience capacity to onboard current and future systems for defence users. The V60 system can support up to 10kg payload, with a modular capability that allows a variety of existing specialist equipment to be stored and transported. The V60’s underlying proprietary electronics, software stack, and control system for complex actuated systems are the only suitable platform available to the market that will effectively support stable and assured weaponisation. Edgar Brothers have a unique position with Ghost Robotics Corporation as their exclusive reseller to the UK market, and as such they have been chosen as the Supplier for this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/jhub-defence-innovation",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.price107@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44795",
"name": "Edgar Brothers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1-3 Heather Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edgar Brothers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44796",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2B 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, 125 Kingsway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004731-2022-703069450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004731-2022-703069450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}