← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

TABS Software licencing + support & maintenance

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This requirement is for a three year renewal for the Microgen Aptitude Software Licence, Maintenance and Support Agreement with Aptitude Software Limited via a Single Tender Action (STA) commencing on 23/06/2025. The “Track access billing programme” has been established within Route Services IT to deliver a consolidated software application, database and infrastructure for the recording of Track Access, Compensation Payments (Planned and Unplanned) and the maintenance of reference data. The Billing programme is a strategic programme to improve the way in which the billing function for Network Rail (NR) is carried out and managed by the organisation. As a longstanding client of Aptitude since 2008, Network Rail has leveraged Aptitude Software Limited platform to support critical internal operations through a customised application built and maintained using the Aptitude Platform. Key Areas of Support: • Web Application Development Network Rail uses the Aptitude Platform’s web application generator to develop and operate an internal application. Uniquely, they run their environment on Microsoft Windows, utilising IIS (Internet Information Services) and .NET technologies, rather than the more common Linux-based setup. • Calculation Capability The platform supports core business calculations - specifically, those used to model and determine the fees other companies must pay to access and use railway infrastructure. These financial models are essential to Network Rail’s operations. • Ongoing Upgrades and Technical Support Aptitude has supported several platform upgrades over the years, with the most recent migration to version 24.4.1. We assisted in resolving issues during this process, particularly compatibility concerns with Windows Server 2022. • Testing and Migration Status Network Rail is in the final phase of testing their newly upgraded application. Most system tests have been completed successfully, with a few final validations currently underway. • Continued Engagement While direct development work has been minimal since 2019, Aptitude continues to provide proactive technical support, version upgrades, and assistance with troubleshooting to ensure continued platform stability.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award is compliant with the New Procurement Act 2023 under section 41 referencing I7 Sch. 5 para. 4 and para. 5 ; competition is absent for technical reasons . The Rationale is as follows: Due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and There are no other suppliers in the marketplace that are able to replace NR’s legacy billing systems with a single solution that could manage changes to the billing rules more effectively and to more efficiently manage the workload and improve the accuracy of revenue collection.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance, singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Aptitude Software Limited, TABS Software licensing + support & maintenance

Statuspending
Value£827,198
Contract periodFrom 23 Jun 2025 to 30 Jun 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e31
Latest release ID032937-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 12:00:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate032937-2025
17 Jun 2025award, contract032921-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032937-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:00:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Aptitude Software Limited, TABS Software licensing + support & maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 827198.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 992638
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032937-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032937-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:00:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TABS Software licencing + support & maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for a three year renewal for the Microgen Aptitude Software Licence, Maintenance and Support Agreement with Aptitude Software Limited via a Single Tender Action (STA) commencing on 23/06/2025.\nThe “Track access billing programme” has been established within Route Services IT to deliver a consolidated software application, database and infrastructure for the recording of Track Access, Compensation Payments (Planned and Unplanned) and the maintenance of reference data. The Billing programme is a strategic programme to improve the way in which the billing function for Network Rail (NR) is carried out and managed by the organisation.\nAs a longstanding client of Aptitude since 2008, Network Rail has leveraged Aptitude\nSoftware Limited platform to support critical internal operations through a customised application built and maintained using the Aptitude Platform.\nKey Areas of Support:\n• Web Application Development\nNetwork Rail uses the Aptitude Platform’s web application generator to develop and operate an internal application. Uniquely, they run their environment on Microsoft Windows, utilising IIS (Internet Information Services) and .NET technologies, rather than the more common Linux-based setup.\n• Calculation Capability\nThe platform supports core business calculations - specifically, those used to model and determine the fees other companies must pay to access and use railway infrastructure. These financial models are essential to Network Rail’s operations.\n• Ongoing Upgrades and Technical Support\nAptitude has supported several platform upgrades over the years, with the most recent migration to version 24.4.1. We assisted in resolving issues during this process, particularly compatibility concerns with Windows Server 2022.\n• Testing and Migration Status\nNetwork Rail is in the final phase of testing their newly upgraded application. Most system tests have been completed successfully, with a few final validations currently underway.\n• Continued Engagement\nWhile direct development work has been minimal since 2019, Aptitude\ncontinues to provide proactive technical support, version upgrades, and assistance with troubleshooting to ensure continued platform stability.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the New Procurement Act 2023 under section 41 referencing I7     Sch. 5 para. 4 and para. 5  ; competition is absent for technical reasons . The Rationale is as follows: \nDue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nThere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\ndue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nThere are no other suppliers in the marketplace that are able to replace NR’s legacy billing systems with a single solution that could manage changes to the billing rules more effectively and to more efficiently manage the workload and improve the accuracy of revenue collection.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Humza Tayyab",
        "email": "humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032937-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "032937-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:00:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Aptitude Software Limited, TABS Software licensing + support & maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 827198.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 992638
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032937-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032937-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:00:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TABS Software licencing + support & maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for a three year renewal for the Microgen Aptitude Software Licence, Maintenance and Support Agreement with Aptitude Software Limited via a Single Tender Action (STA) commencing on 23/06/2025.\nThe “Track access billing programme” has been established within Route Services IT to deliver a consolidated software application, database and infrastructure for the recording of Track Access, Compensation Payments (Planned and Unplanned) and the maintenance of reference data. The Billing programme is a strategic programme to improve the way in which the billing function for Network Rail (NR) is carried out and managed by the organisation.\nAs a longstanding client of Aptitude since 2008, Network Rail has leveraged Aptitude\nSoftware Limited platform to support critical internal operations through a customised application built and maintained using the Aptitude Platform.\nKey Areas of Support:\n• Web Application Development\nNetwork Rail uses the Aptitude Platform’s web application generator to develop and operate an internal application. Uniquely, they run their environment on Microsoft Windows, utilising IIS (Internet Information Services) and .NET technologies, rather than the more common Linux-based setup.\n• Calculation Capability\nThe platform supports core business calculations - specifically, those used to model and determine the fees other companies must pay to access and use railway infrastructure. These financial models are essential to Network Rail’s operations.\n• Ongoing Upgrades and Technical Support\nAptitude has supported several platform upgrades over the years, with the most recent migration to version 24.4.1. We assisted in resolving issues during this process, particularly compatibility concerns with Windows Server 2022.\n• Testing and Migration Status\nNetwork Rail is in the final phase of testing their newly upgraded application. Most system tests have been completed successfully, with a few final validations currently underway.\n• Continued Engagement\nWhile direct development work has been minimal since 2019, Aptitude\ncontinues to provide proactive technical support, version upgrades, and assistance with troubleshooting to ensure continued platform stability.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the New Procurement Act 2023 under section 41 referencing I7     Sch. 5 para. 4 and para. 5  ; competition is absent for technical reasons . The Rationale is as follows: \nDue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nThere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\ndue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nThere are no other suppliers in the marketplace that are able to replace NR’s legacy billing systems with a single solution that could manage changes to the billing rules more effectively and to more efficiently manage the workload and improve the accuracy of revenue collection.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Humza Tayyab",
        "email": "humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2025 · 032921-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T12:32:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Aptitude Software Limited, TABS Software licensing + support & maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 827198.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 992638
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032921-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032921-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T12:32:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aptitude Software Limited,  TABS Software licencing + support & maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for a three year renewal for the Microgen Aptitude Software Licence, Maintenance and Support Agreement with Aptitude Software Limited via a Single Tender Action (STA) commencing on 23/06/2025.\nThe “Track access billing programme” has been established within Route Services IT to deliver a consolidated software application, database and infrastructure for the recording of Track Access, Compensation Payments (Planned and Unplanned) and the maintenance of reference data. The Billing programme is a strategic programme to improve the way in which the billing function for Network Rail (NR) is carried out and managed by the organisation.\nAs a longstanding client of Aptitude since 2008, Network Rail has leveraged Aptitude\nSoftware Limited platform to support critical internal operations through a customised application built and maintained using the Aptitude Platform.\nKey Areas of Support:\n• Web Application Development\nNetwork Rail uses the Aptitude Platform’s web application generator to develop and operate an internal application. Uniquely, they run their environment on Microsoft Windows, utilising IIS (Internet Information Services) and .NET technologies, rather than the more common Linux-based setup.\n• Calculation Capability\nThe platform supports core business calculations - specifically, those used to model and determine the fees other companies must pay to access and use railway infrastructure. These financial models are essential to Network Rail’s operations.\n• Ongoing Upgrades and Technical Support\nAptitude has supported several platform upgrades over the years, with the most recent migration to version 24.4.1. We assisted in resolving issues during this process, particularly compatibility concerns with Windows Server 2022.\n• Testing and Migration Status\nNetwork Rail is in the final phase of testing their newly upgraded application. Most system tests have been completed successfully, with a few final validations currently underway.\n• Continued Engagement\nWhile direct development work has been minimal since 2019, Aptitude\ncontinues to provide proactive technical support, version upgrades, and assistance with troubleshooting to ensure continued platform stability.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the New Procurement Act 2023 under section 41 referencing I7     Sch. 5 para. 4 and para. 5  ; competition is absent for technical reasons . The Rationale is as follows: \nDue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nThere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\ndue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nThere are no other suppliers in the marketplace that are able to replace NR’s legacy billing systems with a single solution that could manage changes to the billing rules more effectively and to more efficiently manage the workload and improve the accuracy of revenue collection.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Humza Tayyab",
        "email": "humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}