← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Tablet PC Devices

Buyer: CORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline14 May 2025
Value£270,000
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of 415 devices for pupil and staff use across 7 primary schools

Delivery location

UKK4, GB

Categories

Portable computers 30213100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£270,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Jun 2025 to 13 Jun 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (75%)
Quality & Technical Merit (25%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Portable computersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK464 median · 4.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)976 median · 6 average (1 of 97 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0500f8
Latest release ID014439-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 08:09:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014439-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.tcat.education/it-procurement for file upload or via email to graham.newbery@tcat.education
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025tender014439-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T09:09:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
    "name": "CORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 324000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tablet PC Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 324000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.tcat.education/it-procurement",
        "description": "Please visit out website to view the ITT and to upload the completed submission",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "014439-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014439-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T09:09:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of 415 devices for pupil and staff use across 7 primary schools",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.tcat.education/it-procurement for file upload or via email to graham.newbery@tcat.education",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
      "name": "CORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadclyst Community Primary School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07339625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHDH-4436-BXNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014439-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T09:09:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
    "name": "CORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 324000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tablet PC Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 324000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.tcat.education/it-procurement",
        "description": "Please visit out website to view the ITT and to upload the completed submission",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "014439-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014439-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T09:09:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of 415 devices for pupil and staff use across 7 primary schools",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.tcat.education/it-procurement for file upload or via email to graham.newbery@tcat.education",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
      "name": "CORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadclyst Community Primary School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07339625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHDH-4436-BXNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}