← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tablet PC Devices

Buyer: CORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerCORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Tablet devices for school use

Delivery location

UKK43

Categories

Portable computers 30213100Personal computers 30213000

Lot details

Lot 1

310 devices for school use

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Portable computersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 4 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4355.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007657-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£163,506

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a47f
Latest release ID007657-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 16 2023 11:26:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2023award, contract007657-2023
9 Feb 2023tender004089-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007657-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-16T11:26:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a47f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
    "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007657-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10953103",
          "name": "SHI Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a47f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "310 devices for school use",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tablet PC Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tablet devices for school use",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personal computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX53JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tcat.education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07339625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Newbery",
        "email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education",
        "telephone": "+44 1392304170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10953103",
      "name": "SHI Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10953103",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SHI Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19386",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007657-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163505.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007657-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2023 · 007657-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007657-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-16T11:26:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a47f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
    "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007657-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10953103",
          "name": "SHI Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a47f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "310 devices for school use",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tablet PC Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tablet devices for school use",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personal computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX53JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tcat.education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07339625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Newbery",
        "email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education",
        "telephone": "+44 1392304170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10953103",
      "name": "SHI Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10953103",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SHI Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19386",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007657-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163505.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007657-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2023 · 004089-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004089-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-09T17:21:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a47f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
    "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a47f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tablet devices for school pupil and staff use",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tablet PC Devices",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tablet devices for school pupil and staff use",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.tcat.education/tender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "-Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX53JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tcat.education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07339625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.tcat.education/tender",
        "name": "Graham Newbery",
        "email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education",
        "telephone": "+44 1392304170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14940",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}