← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tableau Licences

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is a three plus one year renewal for Tableau which is the data visualisation platform for the University Group's business intelligence service. The renewal for 1,000x viewer licenses to enable end users to access interactive dashboards on Tableau Cloud and 35x creator licenses which are used for dashboard design and data analysis within the Strategic Planning and Insight Office (SPIO).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a three plus one year renewal for Tableau which is the data visualisation platform for the University Group's business intelligence service. The renewal for 1,000x viewer licenses to enable end users to access interactive dashboards on Tableau Cloud and 35x creator licenses which are used for dashboard design and data analysis within the Strategic Planning and Insight Office (SPIO). This supplier was selected using the G-cloud 14 Framework search, this was the only supplier returned in the search. This is a compliant PCR2015 framework. After intensive negotiation, significant discounts for both the viewer (37%) and creator (18%) elements were provided making the provided contract highly competitive and representing value for money.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis supplier was selected using the G-cloud 14 Framework search, this was the only supplier returned in the search. This is a compliant PCR2015 framework. After intensive negotiation, significant discounts for both the viewer (37%) and creator (18%) elements were provided making the provided contract highly competitive and representing value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tableau Licences

Statusactive
Value£372,444

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dd8b
Latest release ID074663-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 11:15:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074663-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074663-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T12:15:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074663-2026-FRAM-1922-26-TH-1",
      "title": "Tableau Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07939811",
          "name": "Billigence Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1922-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a three plus one year renewal for Tableau which is the data visualisation platform for the University Group's business intelligence service. The renewal for 1,000x viewer licenses to enable end users to access interactive dashboards on Tableau Cloud and 35x creator licenses which are used for dashboard design and data analysis within the Strategic Planning and Insight Office (SPIO). This supplier was selected using the G-cloud 14 Framework search, this was the only supplier returned in the search. This is a compliant PCR2015 framework. After intensive negotiation, significant discounts for both the viewer (37%) and creator (18%) elements were provided making the provided contract highly competitive and representing value for money.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tableau Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a three plus one year renewal for Tableau which is the data visualisation platform for the University Group's business intelligence service. The renewal for 1,000x viewer licenses to enable end users to access interactive dashboards on Tableau Cloud and 35x creator licenses which are used for dashboard design and data analysis within the Strategic Planning and Insight Office (SPIO).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This supplier was selected using the G-cloud 14 Framework search, this was the only supplier returned in the search. This is a compliant PCR2015 framework. After intensive negotiation, significant discounts for both the viewer (37%) and creator (18%) elements were provided making the provided contract highly competitive and representing value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07939811",
      "name": "Billigence Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E1 6RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor  168 Shoreditch High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07939811",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Billigence Europe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074663-2026-FRAM-1922-26-TH-1",
      "title": "Tableau Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 372443.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074663-2026-FRAM-1922-26-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074663-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074663-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T12:15:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074663-2026-FRAM-1922-26-TH-1",
      "title": "Tableau Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07939811",
          "name": "Billigence Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1922-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a three plus one year renewal for Tableau which is the data visualisation platform for the University Group's business intelligence service. The renewal for 1,000x viewer licenses to enable end users to access interactive dashboards on Tableau Cloud and 35x creator licenses which are used for dashboard design and data analysis within the Strategic Planning and Insight Office (SPIO). This supplier was selected using the G-cloud 14 Framework search, this was the only supplier returned in the search. This is a compliant PCR2015 framework. After intensive negotiation, significant discounts for both the viewer (37%) and creator (18%) elements were provided making the provided contract highly competitive and representing value for money.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tableau Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a three plus one year renewal for Tableau which is the data visualisation platform for the University Group's business intelligence service. The renewal for 1,000x viewer licenses to enable end users to access interactive dashboards on Tableau Cloud and 35x creator licenses which are used for dashboard design and data analysis within the Strategic Planning and Insight Office (SPIO).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This supplier was selected using the G-cloud 14 Framework search, this was the only supplier returned in the search. This is a compliant PCR2015 framework. After intensive negotiation, significant discounts for both the viewer (37%) and creator (18%) elements were provided making the provided contract highly competitive and representing value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07939811",
      "name": "Billigence Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E1 6RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor  168 Shoreditch High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07939811",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Billigence Europe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074663-2026-FRAM-1922-26-TH-1",
      "title": "Tableau Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 372443.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074663-2026-FRAM-1922-26-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}