← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence / Defence Equipment and Support
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jan 2022
Value£5,000,000
Published16 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Provision of a training simulator. The T45 Sustainability Team, as part of the Naval Ships Support group, is tasked with ensuring supportability and through-life capability to the T45 Class Destroyers. T45 Sustainability have a requirement to contract for a training simulator for the ships’ Platform Management System (PMS) on behalf of DSMarE at HMS SULTAN. The simulator must be capable of delivering training in line with both pre-Propulsion Improvements (PIP) and post-PIP configurations. This contract is for the procurement, installation and integration of IT and hardware systems for the operation of the simulator only; in-service and through life support will be provided through an existing contract. A Tenderers’ Visit will be held at tender stage for those who are successful at PQQ stage, to see the existing facility in operation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training simulators 34152000Training simulators 34152000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a training simulator. The T45 Sustainability Team, as part of the Naval Ships Support group, is tasked with ensuring supportability and through-life capability to the T45 Class Destroyers. T45 Sustainability have a requirement to contract for a training simulator for the ships’ Platform Management System (PMS) on behalf of DSMarE at HMS SULTAN. The simulator must be capable of delivering training in line with both pre-Propulsion Improvements (PIP) and post-PIP configurations. This contract is for the procurement, installation and integration of IT and hardware systems for the operation of the simulator only; in-service and through life support will be provided through an existing contract. A Tenderers’ Visit will be held at tender stage for those who are successful at PQQ stage, to see the existing facility in operation.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Aug 2022 to 20 Nov 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training simulatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Training simulators (34152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)24521 median · 20.8 average (4 of 245 with a bid count)4.5 average (4 of 245 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030293
Latest release ID031516-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 16 2021 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-18T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2021tender031516-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031516-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-16T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38050",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence / Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of a training simulator.\n\n          \nThe T45 Sustainability Team, as part of the Naval Ships Support group, is tasked with ensuring supportability and through-life capability to the T45 Class Destroyers. \n\n          \nT45 Sustainability have a requirement to contract for a training simulator for the ships’ Platform Management System (PMS) on behalf of DSMarE at HMS SULTAN.  \n\n          \nThe simulator must be capable of delivering training in line with both pre-Propulsion Improvements (PIP) and post-PIP configurations.  \n\n          \nThis contract is for the procurement, installation and integration of IT and hardware systems for the operation of the simulator only; in-service and through life support will be provided through an existing contract.\n\n          \nA Tenderers’ Visit will be held at tender stage for those who are successful at PQQ stage, to see the existing facility in operation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-11-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DSMarE, HMS SULTAN, Military Road, Gosport."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34152000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T45 PMS Training Simulator",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a training simulator.\n\n        \nThe T45 Sustainability Team, as part of the Naval Ships Support group, is tasked with ensuring supportability and through-life capability to the T45 Class Destroyers. \n\n        \nT45 Sustainability have a requirement to contract for a training simulator for the ships’ Platform Management System (PMS) on behalf of DSMarE at HMS SULTAN.  \n\n        \nThe simulator must be capable of delivering training in line with both pre-Propulsion Improvements (PIP) and post-PIP configurations.  \n\n        \nThis contract is for the procurement, installation and integration of IT and hardware systems for the operation of the simulator only; in-service and through life support will be provided through an existing contract.\n\n        \nA Tenderers’ Visit will be held at tender stage for those who are successful at PQQ stage, to see the existing facility in operation.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training simulators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "This information will be sought through evaluation of responses to the attached dynamic pre-qualification questionnaire (DPQQ).",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This information will be sought through evaluation of responses to the attached dynamic pre-qualification questionnaire (DPQQ)."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "This information will be sought through evaluation of responses to the attached dynamic pre-qualification questionnaire (DPQQ).",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This information will be sought through evaluation of responses to the attached dynamic pre-qualification questionnaire (DPQQ)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38050",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence / Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "#3229, Birch 2C, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence / Defence Equipment and Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://aaron.white176@mod.gov.uk",
        "email": "aaron.white176@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38051",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Filton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support (NSS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If interested please respond to the Pre-Qualification Questions in the link below:\n7002249452-PQQ-T45SIM\nhttps://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/12394785017DC40E9B43",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2021 · 031516-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031516-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-16T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38050",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence / Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of a training simulator.\n\n          \nThe T45 Sustainability Team, as part of the Naval Ships Support group, is tasked with ensuring supportability and through-life capability to the T45 Class Destroyers. \n\n          \nT45 Sustainability have a requirement to contract for a training simulator for the ships’ Platform Management System (PMS) on behalf of DSMarE at HMS SULTAN.  \n\n          \nThe simulator must be capable of delivering training in line with both pre-Propulsion Improvements (PIP) and post-PIP configurations.  \n\n          \nThis contract is for the procurement, installation and integration of IT and hardware systems for the operation of the simulator only; in-service and through life support will be provided through an existing contract.\n\n          \nA Tenderers’ Visit will be held at tender stage for those who are successful at PQQ stage, to see the existing facility in operation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-11-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DSMarE, HMS SULTAN, Military Road, Gosport."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34152000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T45 PMS Training Simulator",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a training simulator.\n\n        \nThe T45 Sustainability Team, as part of the Naval Ships Support group, is tasked with ensuring supportability and through-life capability to the T45 Class Destroyers. \n\n        \nT45 Sustainability have a requirement to contract for a training simulator for the ships’ Platform Management System (PMS) on behalf of DSMarE at HMS SULTAN.  \n\n        \nThe simulator must be capable of delivering training in line with both pre-Propulsion Improvements (PIP) and post-PIP configurations.  \n\n        \nThis contract is for the procurement, installation and integration of IT and hardware systems for the operation of the simulator only; in-service and through life support will be provided through an existing contract.\n\n        \nA Tenderers’ Visit will be held at tender stage for those who are successful at PQQ stage, to see the existing facility in operation.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training simulators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "This information will be sought through evaluation of responses to the attached dynamic pre-qualification questionnaire (DPQQ).",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This information will be sought through evaluation of responses to the attached dynamic pre-qualification questionnaire (DPQQ)."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "This information will be sought through evaluation of responses to the attached dynamic pre-qualification questionnaire (DPQQ).",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This information will be sought through evaluation of responses to the attached dynamic pre-qualification questionnaire (DPQQ)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38050",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence / Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "#3229, Birch 2C, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence / Defence Equipment and Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://aaron.white176@mod.gov.uk",
        "email": "aaron.white176@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38051",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Filton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support (NSS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If interested please respond to the Pre-Qualification Questions in the link below:\n7002249452-PQQ-T45SIM\nhttps://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/12394785017DC40E9B43",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}