Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
Belfast City Council is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the procurement of Programme Curation & Management Services for the Fringe Programme of Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2026. This historic event will take place from 2nd–9th August 2026 and marks the first time the Fleadh will be hosted in Belfast. The Fringe Programme will animate the city with inclusive, creative, and celebratory events that complement the Comhaltas core programme. The Council intends to procure one or more contractors to deliver the following lots: Lot 1: Main Stage @ City Hall (Gig Rig) – Curation & Management Lot 2: City Centre Programme – Curation & Management Lot 3: City-wide Programme – Curation & Management Each lot will involve the design, delivery, and management of cultural programming aligned with the Fleadh ethos, including artist engagement, production management, accessibility measures, and community collaboration.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cultural event organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Cultural event organisation services (79952100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,337 | 3 median · 34 average (1,646 of 5,337 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,842 of 5,337 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 135 | 4 median · 26.3 average (51 of 135 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (67 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 539 | 4 median · 6.8 average (25 of 539 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (25 of 539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are invited to submit an expression of interest by emailing the Corporate Procurement Services team at cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. Upon receipt, a brief scope of requirements document will be issued to help suppliers assess their capacity to deliver the proposed services. | engagement | 14 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d4fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068863-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 11:10:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | planning | 068863-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068863-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T11:10:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2694 Programme Curation to support the Fringe Programme of the Fleadh Cheoil2026",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Belfast City Council is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the procurement of Programme Curation & Management Services for the Fringe Programme of Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2026. This historic event will take place from 2nd–9th August 2026 and marks the first time the Fleadh will be hosted in Belfast.\nThe Fringe Programme will animate the city with inclusive, creative, and celebratory events that complement the Comhaltas core programme. The Council intends to procure one or more contractors to deliver the following lots:\nLot 1: Main Stage @ City Hall (Gig Rig) – Curation & Management\nLot 2: City Centre Programme – Curation & Management\nLot 3: City-wide Programme – Curation & Management\nEach lot will involve the design, delivery, and management of cultural programming aligned with the Fleadh ethos, including artist engagement, production management, accessibility measures, and community collaboration.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068863-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068863-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:10:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to submit an expression of interest by emailing the Corporate Procurement Services team at cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. Upon receipt, a brief scope of requirements document will be issued to help suppliers assess their capacity to deliver the proposed services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068863-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T11:10:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2694 Programme Curation to support the Fringe Programme of the Fleadh Cheoil2026",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Belfast City Council is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the procurement of Programme Curation & Management Services for the Fringe Programme of Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2026. This historic event will take place from 2nd–9th August 2026 and marks the first time the Fleadh will be hosted in Belfast.\nThe Fringe Programme will animate the city with inclusive, creative, and celebratory events that complement the Comhaltas core programme. The Council intends to procure one or more contractors to deliver the following lots:\nLot 1: Main Stage @ City Hall (Gig Rig) – Curation & Management\nLot 2: City Centre Programme – Curation & Management\nLot 3: City-wide Programme – Curation & Management\nEach lot will involve the design, delivery, and management of cultural programming aligned with the Fleadh ethos, including artist engagement, production management, accessibility measures, and community collaboration.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068863-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068863-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:10:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to submit an expression of interest by emailing the Corporate Procurement Services team at cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. Upon receipt, a brief scope of requirements document will be issued to help suppliers assess their capacity to deliver the proposed services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}