Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
T26-088ENV Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment Preliminary Market Questionnaire
Grounds maintenance services
Grounds-maintenance equipment
Miscellaneous gardening equipment
+2 more
Published value
£240,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Derry City and Strabane District Council: "T26-088ENV Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment Preliminary Market Questionnaire". Published status: planning. Published value: £240,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Derry City and Strabane District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £240,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Derry City and Strabane District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Derry City and Strabane District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
26.7%Historical Average
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Tony Patterson Sportsgrounds LtdTop vendor: 19.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 95 active published awards; 76 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Tony Patterson Sportsgrounds Ltd | 1 win | £948,228 |
| M P Coleman Ltd | 1 win | £326,418 |
| CIVCO Ltd | 1 win | £286,562 |
| Irish Stone | 1 win | £211,950 |
| FP McCann Ltd | 1 win | £184,047 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDerry City and Strabane District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jun 2026, 14:07 BST | Last source update10 Jun 2026, 14:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services, Grounds-maintenance equipment, Miscellaneous gardening equipment, Motor vehicles, Specialist vehicles | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b1e5 | ||
What is being bought
Derry City and Strabane District Council intend to commence a robust, credible and transparent preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a deliverable and affordable option for the T26-088ENV Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment in order to achieve a successful contract award by Q3/Q4 2026. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) is to gather insights and feedback from the market to inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification for the T26-088ENV Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment as well as assisting Derry City and Strabane District Council to ensure that the most efficient and effective methods of procurement are considered. ***PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE eTendersNI PortaI.*** Respondees are not required to wait until the closing date to submit a response. PME QUESTIONNAIRE RESPONSES MAY BE SUBMITTED VIA THE ETENDERSNI CFT MESSAGING FACILITY AT ANY TIME UP TO 12:00 on 3rd July 2026.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Jun 2026, 14:07 BST - Status changed to planning
10 Jun 2026, 14:07 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2026, 14:07 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jun 2026, 14:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
10 Jun 2026, 14:07 BST - Procedure published
10 Jun 2026, 14:07 BST - engagement
3 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledPlease refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Derry City and Strabane District Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMGDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Jun 2026, 14:07 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |