Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Derry City and Strabane District Council invites tenders from suitably qualified firms for the secure cash collection and cash delivery from/to the Council facilities to our designated bank. As part of this programme Councils needs to ensure safe and secure transport of cash and cheques from facilities to the designated bank and also cash delivery to these locations. This includes frequency and required timeslots available for collection to transport directly to the designated bank within one day of collection to enable prompt recording of income from the designated bank to Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC). The number of bags collected from site must be logged on the receipt issued from the collection team as required by our audit controls. If the collection day falls on a bank holiday, we will require collection on the next working day. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
UKN0A, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Transport agency services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 14,875 | 8 median · 19.2 average (13,252 of 14,875 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,381 of 14,875 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0A | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062413-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 14:41:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062413-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | tender | 062413-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:41:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T26-082HCO Cash Collection Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "63520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-082HCO Cash Collection Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:41:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invites tenders from suitably qualified firms for the secure cash collection and cash delivery from/to the Council facilities to our designated bank. As part of this programme Councils needs to ensure safe and secure transport of cash and cheques from facilities to the designated bank and also cash delivery to these locations. This includes frequency and required timeslots available for collection to transport directly to the designated bank within one day of collection to enable prompt recording of income from the designated bank to Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC). The number of bags collected from site must be logged on the receipt issued from the collection team as required by our audit controls. If the collection day falls on a bank holiday, we will require collection on the next working day. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:41:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T26-082HCO Cash Collection Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "63520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-082HCO Cash Collection Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:41:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invites tenders from suitably qualified firms for the secure cash collection and cash delivery from/to the Council facilities to our designated bank. As part of this programme Councils needs to ensure safe and secure transport of cash and cheques from facilities to the designated bank and also cash delivery to these locations. This includes frequency and required timeslots available for collection to transport directly to the designated bank within one day of collection to enable prompt recording of income from the designated bank to Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC). The number of bags collected from site must be logged on the receipt issued from the collection team as required by our audit controls. If the collection day falls on a bank holiday, we will require collection on the next working day. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}