Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced mural artists for the delivery of a series of public murals as part of the Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026. This scheme forms part of DCSDC’s commitment to enhancing the public realm, supporting placemaking and celebrating local cultural identity across the district. The project is supported by the Arts Council of Northern Ireland (ACNI) and the Strabane Public Realm project. The appointed artist will work as Artist in Residence leading the development and delivery of murals in Strabane, Newtownstewart, and Castlederg. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
UKN0A, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services, Artistic services, Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists, Services provided by individual artists | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services (92310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 879 | 3 median · 21.5 average (172 of 879 with a bid count) | 3 average (197 of 879 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0A | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 103 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060b7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 15:58:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005451-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | tender | 005451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005451-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T15:58:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T26-003BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by individual artists"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-003BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:58:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced mural artists for the delivery of a series of public murals as part of the Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026. This scheme forms part of DCSDC’s commitment to enhancing the public realm, supporting placemaking and celebrating local cultural identity across the district. The project is supported by the Arts Council of Northern Ireland (ACNI) and the Strabane Public Realm project. The appointed artist will work as Artist in Residence leading the development and delivery of murals in Strabane, Newtownstewart, and Castlederg. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
"telephone": "71253253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005451-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T15:58:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T26-003BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by individual artists"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-003BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:58:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced mural artists for the delivery of a series of public murals as part of the Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026. This scheme forms part of DCSDC’s commitment to enhancing the public realm, supporting placemaking and celebrating local cultural identity across the district. The project is supported by the Arts Council of Northern Ireland (ACNI) and the Strabane Public Realm project. The appointed artist will work as Artist in Residence leading the development and delivery of murals in Strabane, Newtownstewart, and Castlederg. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
"telephone": "71253253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}