← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNorthern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Grimsby, DN33 2BA
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Nov 2022
ValueValue not published
Published26 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Private Hire Taxi ServicesThis Invitation to Tender (ITT) relates to a procurement for the provision of Taxi Services across Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust and Path Links sites across the region. The main Hospital pick up points are highlighted below, however the scope of service also includes travel to Hospitals outside of the Lincolnshire region and ad-hoc journeys. 1. Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Scartho Road, Grimsby, DN33 2BA2. Scunthorpe General Hospital, Cliff Gardens, Scunthorpe, DN15 7BH3. Goole District General Hospital, Woodland Avenue, Goole, DN14 RX4. United Lincolnshire Hospitals, Greetwell Road, Lincoln, LN2 5QY5. Pilgrim Hospital, Sibsey Road, Boston, PE21 9QS6. Grantham and District Hospital, 101 Manthorpe Road, Grantham, NG31 8DG

Delivery location

UKE13 · UKE13 · UKE13 · UKE13 · UKE13 · UKE13

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Diana Princess of Wales Hospital

Private Hire Taxi Services for the transportation of Patients, Staff, light goods and pathology samples

Statusactive

Scunthorpe General Hospital

Cars booked from SGH

Statusactive

Goole and District Hospital

CARS BOOKED FROM GDH

Statusactive

Lincoln County Hospital

Cars booked from Lincoln County Hospital

Statusactive

Grantham and District Hospital

cARS BOOKED FROM Grantham and District Hospital

Statusactive

County Hospital Louth

Cars booked from County Hospital Louth

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1 Diana Princess of Wales HospitalTaxi servicesNot published
Lot 2 - Scunthorpe General HospitalTaxi servicesNot published
Lot 3 Goole and District HospitalTaxi servicesNot published
Lot 4 Lincoln County HospitalTaxi servicesNot published
Lot 5 Grantham and District HospitalTaxi servicesNot published
Lot 6 County Hospital LouthTaxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE13144 median · 20.4 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)4.5 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037c4a
Latest release ID030173-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 26 2022 11:18:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-28T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-30T15:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source6
Tender items in source6
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2022tender030173-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030173-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-26T12:18:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66790",
    "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Grimsby, DN33 2BA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Diana Princess of Wales Hospital",
        "title": "Diana Princess of Wales Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Private Hire Taxi Services for the transportation of Patients, Staff, light goods and pathology samples",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Scunthorpe General Hospital",
        "title": "Scunthorpe General Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cars booked from SGH",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Goole and District Hospital",
        "title": "Goole and District Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CARS BOOKED FROM GDH",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 Lincoln County Hospital",
        "title": "Lincoln County Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cars booked from Lincoln County Hospital",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 5 Grantham and District Hospital",
        "title": "Grantham and District Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "cARS BOOKED FROM Grantham and District Hospital",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 6 County Hospital Louth",
        "title": "County Hospital Louth",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cars booked from County Hospital Louth",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Diana Princess of Wales Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 Diana Princess of Wales Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Scunthorpe General Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Scunthorpe General Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Goole and District Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3 Goole and District Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 Lincoln County Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 4 Lincoln County Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 5 Grantham and District Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 5 Grantham and District Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 6 County Hospital Louth",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 6 County Hospital Louth",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T255 Taxi Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-30T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-30T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Private Hire Taxi ServicesThis Invitation to Tender (ITT) relates to a procurement for the provision of Taxi Services across Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust and Path Links sites across the region. The main Hospital pick up points are highlighted below, however the scope of service also includes travel to Hospitals outside of the Lincolnshire region and ad-hoc journeys. 1.\tDiana Princess of Wales Hospital, Scartho Road, Grimsby, DN33 2BA2.\tScunthorpe General Hospital, Cliff Gardens, Scunthorpe, DN15 7BH3.\tGoole District General Hospital, Woodland Avenue, Goole, DN14 RX4.\tUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals, Greetwell Road, Lincoln, LN2 5QY5.\tPilgrim Hospital, Sibsey Road, Boston, PE21 9QS6.\tGrantham and District Hospital, 101 Manthorpe Road, Grantham, NG31 8DG",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66790",
      "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Grimsby, DN33 2BA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Scartho Road, Grimsby, DN33 2BA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Grimsby, DN33 2BA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/NLAG",
        "email": "emma.marsden3@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6649",
      "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Oct 2022 · 030173-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030173-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-26T12:18:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66790",
    "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Grimsby, DN33 2BA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Diana Princess of Wales Hospital",
        "title": "Diana Princess of Wales Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Private Hire Taxi Services for the transportation of Patients, Staff, light goods and pathology samples",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Scunthorpe General Hospital",
        "title": "Scunthorpe General Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cars booked from SGH",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Goole and District Hospital",
        "title": "Goole and District Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CARS BOOKED FROM GDH",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 Lincoln County Hospital",
        "title": "Lincoln County Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cars booked from Lincoln County Hospital",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 5 Grantham and District Hospital",
        "title": "Grantham and District Hospital",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "cARS BOOKED FROM Grantham and District Hospital",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 6 County Hospital Louth",
        "title": "County Hospital Louth",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cars booked from County Hospital Louth",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Diana Princess of Wales Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 Diana Princess of Wales Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Scunthorpe General Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Scunthorpe General Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Goole and District Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3 Goole and District Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 Lincoln County Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 4 Lincoln County Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 5 Grantham and District Hospital",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 5 Grantham and District Hospital",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 6 County Hospital Louth",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 6 County Hospital Louth",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T255 Taxi Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-30T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-30T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Private Hire Taxi ServicesThis Invitation to Tender (ITT) relates to a procurement for the provision of Taxi Services across Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust and Path Links sites across the region. The main Hospital pick up points are highlighted below, however the scope of service also includes travel to Hospitals outside of the Lincolnshire region and ad-hoc journeys. 1.\tDiana Princess of Wales Hospital, Scartho Road, Grimsby, DN33 2BA2.\tScunthorpe General Hospital, Cliff Gardens, Scunthorpe, DN15 7BH3.\tGoole District General Hospital, Woodland Avenue, Goole, DN14 RX4.\tUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals, Greetwell Road, Lincoln, LN2 5QY5.\tPilgrim Hospital, Sibsey Road, Boston, PE21 9QS6.\tGrantham and District Hospital, 101 Manthorpe Road, Grantham, NG31 8DG",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66790",
      "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Grimsby, DN33 2BA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Scartho Road, Grimsby, DN33 2BA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Grimsby, DN33 2BA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/NLAG",
        "email": "emma.marsden3@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6649",
      "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}