← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T2524 Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Disposal of Fire Extinguishers

Buyer: Belfast City Council →

BuyerBelfast City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Belfast City Council owns and rents a large portfolio of property. There are approximately 4000 fire extinguishers currently in place throughout the Council’s premises and therefore requires a contract for the supply, installation, maintenance and disposal of fire extinguishers for these premises.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054420
Latest release ID075113-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 11:00:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025award, contract075113-2025
6 Jun 2025tender030456-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075113-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T11:00:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35111300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire extinguishers"
            },
            {
              "id": "71317200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and safety services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166944",
          "name": "DB McLarnon Fire Protection"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054420",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T2524 Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Disposal of Fire Extinguishers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Belfast City Council owns and rents a large portfolio of property. There are approximately 4000 fire extinguishers currently in place throughout the Council’s premises and therefore requires a contract for the supply, installation, maintenance and disposal of fire extinguishers for these premises.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166944",
      "name": "DB McLarnon Fire Protection",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT11 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44 Work West Industrial Estate, 301 Glen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dermot@mclfire.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possibly of 1+1+1+1 years subject to necessary approvals and satisfactory contractor performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075113-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075113-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:00:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075113-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075113-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T11:00:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35111300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire extinguishers"
            },
            {
              "id": "71317200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and safety services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166944",
          "name": "DB McLarnon Fire Protection"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054420",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T2524 Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Disposal of Fire Extinguishers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Belfast City Council owns and rents a large portfolio of property. There are approximately 4000 fire extinguishers currently in place throughout the Council’s premises and therefore requires a contract for the supply, installation, maintenance and disposal of fire extinguishers for these premises.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166944",
      "name": "DB McLarnon Fire Protection",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT11 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44 Work West Industrial Estate, 301 Glen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dermot@mclfire.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possibly of 1+1+1+1 years subject to necessary approvals and satisfactory contractor performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075113-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075113-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:00:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2025 · 030456-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030456-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T09:54:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054420",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to purchase additional items to reflect the changing company requirements or changes to applicable legislation (e.g., H&S, environmental)."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year + 1 year + 1 year + 1 year subject to contract performance, funding and all necessary approvals."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria - quality 20%, cost 70% and social value 10%."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T2524 Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Disposal of Fire Extinguishers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030456-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030456-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T09:54:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Belfast City Council owns and rents a large portfolio of property. There are approximately 4000 fire extinguishers currently in place throughout the Council’s premises and therefore requires a contract for the supply, installation, maintenance and disposal of fire extinguishers for these premises.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}