Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced electrical contractor to competently undertake the replacement of the existing feature lighting on The Peace Bridge. The existing pylon lighting is currently not operational. To ensure a sustainable lighting approach, LED fittings will replace the existing fittings on the two structural pylons. The existing lighting beneath the bridge has a purple Deep Dyed Polycarbonate Purple cover over sleeve which creates a bespoke architectural purple lighting effect beneath the Peace Bridge. The fluorescent tubes within these existing fittings will be replaced with LED tubes with the purple cover cleaned and refitted. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. **Please note a one-week extension has been granted. Tender Returns must be submitted by 12noon Friday 27th February 2026**
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ae2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053459-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 14:40:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005225-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053459-2026 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | tender | 005225-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053459-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T15:40:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ae2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-177ENV Replacement of The Peace Bridge Feature Lighting",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151140
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:40:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182801",
"name": "MIDD Electrical Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ae2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T25-177ENV Replacement of The Peace Bridge Feature Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced electrical contractor to competently undertake the replacement of the existing feature lighting on The Peace Bridge. The existing pylon lighting is currently not operational. To ensure a sustainable lighting approach, LED fittings will replace the existing fittings on the two structural pylons. The existing lighting beneath the bridge has a purple Deep Dyed Polycarbonate Purple cover over sleeve which creates a bespoke architectural purple lighting effect beneath the Peace Bridge. The fluorescent tubes within these existing fittings will be replaced with LED tubes with the purple cover cleaned and refitted. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. **Please note a one-week extension has been granted. Tender Returns must be submitted by 12noon Friday 27th February 2026**",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182801",
"name": "MIDD Electrical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Claudy",
"postalCode": "BT47 4JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Carrickayne Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dermot@middelectrical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053459-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T15:40:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ae2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-177ENV Replacement of The Peace Bridge Feature Lighting",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151140
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:40:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182801",
"name": "MIDD Electrical Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ae2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T25-177ENV Replacement of The Peace Bridge Feature Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced electrical contractor to competently undertake the replacement of the existing feature lighting on The Peace Bridge. The existing pylon lighting is currently not operational. To ensure a sustainable lighting approach, LED fittings will replace the existing fittings on the two structural pylons. The existing lighting beneath the bridge has a purple Deep Dyed Polycarbonate Purple cover over sleeve which creates a bespoke architectural purple lighting effect beneath the Peace Bridge. The fluorescent tubes within these existing fittings will be replaced with LED tubes with the purple cover cleaned and refitted. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. **Please note a one-week extension has been granted. Tender Returns must be submitted by 12noon Friday 27th February 2026**",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182801",
"name": "MIDD Electrical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Claudy",
"postalCode": "BT47 4JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Carrickayne Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dermot@middelectrical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005225-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T11:54:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ae2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ae2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-177ENV Replacement of The Peace Bridge Feature Lighting",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T11:54:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced electrical contractor to competently undertake the replacement of the existing feature lighting on The Peace Bridge. The existing pylon lighting is currently not operational. To ensure a sustainable lighting approach, LED fittings will replace the existing fittings on the two structural pylons. The existing lighting beneath the bridge has a purple Deep Dyed Polycarbonate Purple cover over sleeve which creates a bespoke architectural purple lighting effect beneath the Peace Bridge. The fluorescent tubes within these existing fittings will be replaced with LED tubes with the purple cover cleaned and refitted. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}