Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Derry City and Strabane District Council is seeking to appoint a suitable qualified company to design, produce and deliver a flagship exhibition and associated site interpretation at the Acorn Farm site in St Columb’s Park, Derry. Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) Green Infrastructure (GI) Team will be the commissioning authority. The DCSDC GI Team Lead will be the primary points of contact throughout the life of the project. The GI Team will work along with the successful company and Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) and their Integrated Supply Team (IST) during the exhibition and interpretation design and fit out process and will also have access to any relevant content. The successful company/organisation, under the initial guidance of the GI Team will be responsible for the overall concept design, production, delivery and installation of the exhibition and site interpretation including all interpretation (both physical and digital), equipment, and imagery in partnership with the GI Team coordinating and delivery of outputs. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
UKN0A, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design consultancy services, Exhibition centre construction work, Exhibition equipment, Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Exhibition equipment (39154000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 824 | 4 median · 44.1 average (228 of 824 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (243 of 824 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0A | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 66 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 66 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e541 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075585-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 11:46:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075585-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | tender | 075585-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075585-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T11:46:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e541",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-150ENV Acorn Farm Exhibition and Site Interpretation Design and Fit Out",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45212312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "39154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition equipment"
},
{
"id": "45212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-150ENV Acorn Farm Exhibition and Site Interpretation Design and Fit Out",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T11:46:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council is seeking to appoint a suitable qualified company to design, produce and deliver a flagship exhibition and associated site interpretation at the Acorn Farm site in St Columb’s Park, Derry. Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) Green Infrastructure (GI) Team will be the commissioning authority. The DCSDC GI Team Lead will be the primary points of contact throughout the life of the project. The GI Team will work along with the successful company and Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) and their Integrated Supply Team (IST) during the exhibition and interpretation design and fit out process and will also have access to any relevant content. The successful company/organisation, under the initial guidance of the GI Team will be responsible for the overall concept design, production, delivery and installation of the exhibition and site interpretation including all interpretation (both physical and digital), equipment, and imagery in partnership with the GI Team coordinating and delivery of outputs. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075585-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T11:46:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e541",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-150ENV Acorn Farm Exhibition and Site Interpretation Design and Fit Out",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45212312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "39154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition equipment"
},
{
"id": "45212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-150ENV Acorn Farm Exhibition and Site Interpretation Design and Fit Out",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T11:46:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council is seeking to appoint a suitable qualified company to design, produce and deliver a flagship exhibition and associated site interpretation at the Acorn Farm site in St Columb’s Park, Derry. Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) Green Infrastructure (GI) Team will be the commissioning authority. The DCSDC GI Team Lead will be the primary points of contact throughout the life of the project. The GI Team will work along with the successful company and Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) and their Integrated Supply Team (IST) during the exhibition and interpretation design and fit out process and will also have access to any relevant content. The successful company/organisation, under the initial guidance of the GI Team will be responsible for the overall concept design, production, delivery and installation of the exhibition and site interpretation including all interpretation (both physical and digital), equipment, and imagery in partnership with the GI Team coordinating and delivery of outputs. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}