Lot 1
No lot description published.
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified individuals/organisations to curate and manage a Merchant Market at the 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival. The Foyle Maritime Festival (FMF) is due to take place from Thursday 25th until Sunday 28th June 2026 and will require an operational market featuring a range of bespoke food and high quality, bespoke crafts for the 4 consecutive days of the event. This tender requires a suitably qualified operator to provide a selection of market traders selling European food and high quality, bespoke crafts and goods for the ‘Merchant Market’ at the Foyle Maritime Festival 2026. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0556d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033441-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 15:47:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033441-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | tender | 036453-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033441-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-13T16:47:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-049BUS Curation and Management of Merchant Market at Foyle Maritime Festival 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38820
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T16:47:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179930",
"name": "MARKET PLACE (EUROPE) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T25-049BUS Curation and Management of Merchant Market at Foyle Maritime Festival 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T25-049BUS Curation and Management of Merchant Market at Foyle Maritime Festival 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified individuals/organisations to curate and manage a Merchant Market at the 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival. The Foyle Maritime Festival (FMF) is due to take place from Thursday 25th until Sunday 28th June 2026 and will require an operational market featuring a range of bespoke food and high quality, bespoke crafts for the 4 consecutive days of the event. This tender requires a suitably qualified operator to provide a selection of market traders selling European food and high quality, bespoke crafts and goods for the ‘Merchant Market’ at the Foyle Maritime Festival 2026. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179930",
"name": "MARKET PLACE (EUROPE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL7 0JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maryjane@mpel.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033441-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-13T16:47:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-049BUS Curation and Management of Merchant Market at Foyle Maritime Festival 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38820
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T16:47:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179930",
"name": "MARKET PLACE (EUROPE) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T25-049BUS Curation and Management of Merchant Market at Foyle Maritime Festival 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T25-049BUS Curation and Management of Merchant Market at Foyle Maritime Festival 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified individuals/organisations to curate and manage a Merchant Market at the 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival. The Foyle Maritime Festival (FMF) is due to take place from Thursday 25th until Sunday 28th June 2026 and will require an operational market featuring a range of bespoke food and high quality, bespoke crafts for the 4 consecutive days of the event. This tender requires a suitably qualified operator to provide a selection of market traders selling European food and high quality, bespoke crafts and goods for the ‘Merchant Market’ at the Foyle Maritime Festival 2026. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179930",
"name": "MARKET PLACE (EUROPE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL7 0JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maryjane@mpel.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036453-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-01T14:28:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-049BUS Curation and Management of Merchant Market at Foyle Maritime Festival 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See Tender Docs for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-049BUS Curation and Management of Merchant Market at Foyle Maritime Festival 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-01T14:28:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified individuals/organisations to curate and manage a Merchant Market at the 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival. The Foyle Maritime Festival (FMF) is due to take place from Thursday 25th until Sunday 28th June 2026 and will require an operational market featuring a range of bespoke food and high quality, bespoke crafts for the 4 consecutive days of the event. This tender requires a suitably qualified operator to provide a selection of market traders selling European food and high quality, bespoke crafts and goods for the ‘Merchant Market’ at the Foyle Maritime Festival 2026. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
"telephone": "02871253253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}