← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T25-048ENV Summer and Winter Bedding 2026

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council →

BuyerDerry City and Strabane District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Derry City and Strabane District Council invites tenders for the supply and delivery of high quality Summer Bedding plants for use in the Council area during 2026. This tender will take the form of 3 lots as detailed below. Contractors are invited to tender for one, any or all of the job lots but must be able to carry out all and any works outlined within said lots. The contractor will be required to deliver all plants to nominated points throughout the District and timeliness of delivery is crucial. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Supply of Summer Bedding

Statusactive
Value£34,512
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Supply of Spring Bedding

Statusactive
Value£18,507
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0592e0
Latest release ID081817-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 10:50:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081817-2025
3 Sept 2025tender053416-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T10:50:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Horticultural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03451100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bedding plants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Summer Bedding",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34511.57
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081817-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081817-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T10:50:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC259669",
          "name": "Pentland Plants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Horticultural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03451100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bedding plants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Spring Bedding",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18507
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081817-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081817-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T10:50:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168841",
          "name": "Rosewood Nursery"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25-048ENV Summer and Winter Bedding 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-048ENV Summer and Winter Bedding 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invites tenders for the supply and delivery of high quality Summer Bedding plants for use in the Council area during 2026. This tender will take the form of 3 lots as detailed below. Contractors are invited to tender for one, any or all of the job lots but must be able to carry out all and any works outlined within said lots. The contractor will be required to deliver all plants to nominated points throughout the District and timeliness of delivery is crucial. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC259669",
      "name": "Pentland Plants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loanhead",
        "postalCode": "EH20 9QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentland Mains"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC259669",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.spray@pentlandplants.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168841",
      "name": "Rosewood Nursery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT28 2LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Feumore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mauricearmstrong@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081817-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T10:50:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Horticultural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03451100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bedding plants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Summer Bedding",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34511.57
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081817-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081817-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T10:50:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC259669",
          "name": "Pentland Plants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Horticultural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "03451100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bedding plants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Spring Bedding",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18507
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081817-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081817-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T10:50:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168841",
          "name": "Rosewood Nursery"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25-048ENV Summer and Winter Bedding 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-048ENV Summer and Winter Bedding 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invites tenders for the supply and delivery of high quality Summer Bedding plants for use in the Council area during 2026. This tender will take the form of 3 lots as detailed below. Contractors are invited to tender for one, any or all of the job lots but must be able to carry out all and any works outlined within said lots. The contractor will be required to deliver all plants to nominated points throughout the District and timeliness of delivery is crucial. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC259669",
      "name": "Pentland Plants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loanhead",
        "postalCode": "EH20 9QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentland Mains"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC259669",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.spray@pentlandplants.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168841",
      "name": "Rosewood Nursery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT28 2LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Feumore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mauricearmstrong@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053416-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053416-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T10:14:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25-048ENV Summer and Winter Bedding 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03451100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bedding plants"
          },
          {
            "id": "03120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-048ENV Summer and Winter Bedding 2026",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053416-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053416-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T10:14:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invites tenders for the supply and delivery of high quality Summer Bedding plants for use in the Council area during 2026. This tender will take the form of 3 lots as detailed below. Contractors are invited to tender for one, any or all of the job lots but must be able to carry out all and any works outlined within said lots. The contractor will be required to deliver all plants to nominated points throughout the District and timeliness of delivery is crucial. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}