T2406 - Window Cleaning Services
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
What is being bought
his Contract is for the provision of window cleaning services across a number of Council locations ‘the Premises’. Service requirements at each of the Premises is set out in the Specification and should be read in conjunction with item descriptions and instructions included in the Pricing Schedule.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 3.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d384 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015773-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 02 2023 21:32:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 015773-2023 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | tender | 015771-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015773-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-02T22:32:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d384",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2406",
"title": "T2406 - Window Cleaning Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "2.6",
"section": "II"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £120,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,200,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "his Contract is for the provision of window cleaning services across a number of Council locations ‘the Premises’.\nService requirements at each of the Premises is set out in the Specification and should be read in conjunction with item descriptions and instructions included in the Pricing Schedule.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Murray",
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2023 · 015773-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015773-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-02T22:32:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d384",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2406",
"title": "T2406 - Window Cleaning Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "2.6",
"section": "II"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £120,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,200,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "his Contract is for the provision of window cleaning services across a number of Council locations ‘the Premises’.\nService requirements at each of the Premises is set out in the Specification and should be read in conjunction with item descriptions and instructions included in the Pricing Schedule.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Murray",
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Jun 2023 · 015771-2023 · tender
{
"id": "015771-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-02T20:41:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d384",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Standard window cleaning service",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add the following additional requirements to the Service under this Contract during the Contract Period: -\nother cleaning services related to the Premises that are not already included for the Specification or the Pricing Schedule (e.g. roof and guttering cleaning, external powerwashing, specialist external building cleaning) provided the Contractor has the capacity, capability and suitably experience to provide the additional services at the time of being required. \nAdditional Premises not listed in the Specification. This may be in response to additional Premises being identified and/or changes in how the Council’s in house cleaning services are resourced and delivered. \nTemporary support for the Council’s in house operations to cover any shortfall in available resources. \nIntroduce required changes associated with the Service to the Specification to accommodate changes to the Council’s operational model and working practices e.g. functional re-structuring, new customer hub, etc;\nLarge scale projects or changes may be subject to price negotiation based on economies of scale. The Council reserves the right to explore/ use other procurement options in all circumstances where VFM is not demonstrated. \nThe Council reserves the right to add or remove Premises from the Contract in line with the Council’s requirements. Where the Council identifies an additional Premises to be added the Contractor will expected to price based similar Premises/ tasks priced in the Pricing Schedule. \nAny contract variation may be subject to further Council internal approvals and be in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period of 2 years with option to renew/ extend for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 – Standard window cleaning service – these are Premises which require a standard cleaning service using standard equipment i.e., ladders, cleaning poles etc",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 – Specialist window cleaning service",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add the following additional requirements to the Service under this Contract during the Contract Period: -\nother cleaning services related to the Premises that are not already included for the Specification or the Pricing Schedule (e.g. roof and guttering cleaning, external powerwashing, specialist external building cleaning) provided the Contractor has the capacity, capability and suitably experience to provide the additional services at the time of being required. \nAdditional Premises not listed in the Specification. This may be in response to additional Premises being identified and/or changes in how the Council’s in house cleaning services are resourced and delivered. \nTemporary support for the Council’s in house operations to cover any shortfall in available resources. \nIntroduce required changes associated with the Service to the Specification to accommodate changes to the Council’s operational model and working practices e.g. functional re-structuring, new customer hub, etc;\nLarge scale projects or changes may be subject to price negotiation based on economies of scale. The Council reserves the right to explore/ use other procurement options in all circumstances where VFM is not demonstrated. \nThe Council reserves the right to add or remove Premises from the Contract in line with the Council’s requirements. Where the Council identifies an additional Premises to be added the Contractor will expected to price based similar Premises/ tasks priced in the Pricing Schedule. \nAny contract variation may be subject to further Council internal approvals and be in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 year period with option to renew/ extend for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 – Specialist window cleaning service - these are Premises which require a specialist cleaning service using specialist lifting equipment and fully qualified Staff i.e., scaffolding, winches, ropes, pulleys, fall arrest, telehandlers, mobile access platforms etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-03T12:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "via eSourcing NI"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-03T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the provision of window cleaning services across a number of Council locations ‘the Premises’. \nService requirements at each of the Premises is set out in the Specification and should be read in conjunction with item descriptions and instructions included in the Pricing Schedule.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Contract performance provisions are set out in the Specification and Terms and Conditions.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Lewis Murray",
"email": "murraylewis@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5454",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}