← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

T24/23_CCTV Replacement Programme

Buyer: Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerAnglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2025
Value£2,000,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

ARU is looking for a company to partner with to transform the current CCTV system into a system that delivers the Employer`s requirements, ensuring that the areas identified as posing the greatest risk have the best coverage. It is the ambition of the Employer to have a system in place where anyone entering and leaving our campuses have to pass through at least two zones which are covered by CCTV which is capable of capturing images of a standard that would allow the person to be identified.ARU’s requirement is that the new cameras must be able to work in conjunction with the existing cameras, providing a seamless system for the Employer’s control room operators.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Security cameras 35125300

Lot details

Lot 1

ARU is looking for a company to partner with to transform the current CCTV system into a system that delivers the Employer`s requirements, ensuring that the areas identified as posing the greatest risk have the best coverage. It is the ambition of the Employer to have a system in place where anyone entering and leaving our campuses have to pass through at least two zones which are covered by CCTV which is capable of capturing images of a standard that would allow the person to be identified.ARU’s requirement is that the new cameras must be able to work in conjunction with the existing cameras, providing a seamless system for the Employer’s control room operators. Additional information: This Tender is being conducted electronically using the Anglia Ruskin University eTendering system which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/angliaruskinuniversity/To receive documents, the users must first register and obtain login details. Existing users should log in to the website and express interest.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,1323 median · 34.1 average (779 of 2,132 with a bid count)3.7 average (896 of 2,132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH6210.5 median · 21.5 average (22 of 62 with a bid count)6.7 average (23 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)132Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e6a5
Latest release ID006772-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 14:00:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006772-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006772-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T14:00:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5180",
    "name": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ARU is looking for a company to partner with to transform the current CCTV system into a system that delivers the Employer`s requirements, ensuring that the areas identified as posing the greatest risk have the best coverage. It is the ambition of the Employer to have a system in place where anyone entering and leaving our campuses have to pass through at least two zones which are covered by CCTV which is capable of capturing images of a standard that would allow the person to be identified.ARU’s requirement is that the new cameras must be able to work in conjunction with the existing cameras, providing a seamless system for the Employer’s control room operators. Additional information: This Tender is being conducted electronically using the Anglia Ruskin University eTendering system which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/angliaruskinuniversity/To receive documents, the users must first register and obtain login details. Existing users should log in to the website and express interest.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T24/23_CCTV Replacement Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ARU is looking for a company to partner with to transform the current CCTV system into a system that delivers the Employer`s requirements, ensuring that the areas identified as posing the greatest risk have the best coverage. It is the ambition of the Employer to have a system in place where anyone entering and leaving our campuses have to pass through at least two zones which are covered by CCTV which is capable of capturing images of a standard that would allow the person to be identified.ARU’s requirement is that the new cameras must be able to work in conjunction with the existing cameras, providing a seamless system for the Employer’s control room operators.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation will incorporate the statutory 10-day standstill period under Regulation 87 into the award process. UK Legislation provides a mechanism for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation's breach of the Regulations to take action in the High Court. Any such action should be brought promptly and in any event within 30 days of the date the tenderer knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting proceedings have arisen. The procedures and grounds for appeal are set out in Regulation 92.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35125300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security cameras"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to Tender Documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5180",
      "name": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Hall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aru.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/angliaruskinuniversity",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@aru.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@aru.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1245493131"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006772-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006772-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T14:00:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5180",
    "name": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ARU is looking for a company to partner with to transform the current CCTV system into a system that delivers the Employer`s requirements, ensuring that the areas identified as posing the greatest risk have the best coverage. It is the ambition of the Employer to have a system in place where anyone entering and leaving our campuses have to pass through at least two zones which are covered by CCTV which is capable of capturing images of a standard that would allow the person to be identified.ARU’s requirement is that the new cameras must be able to work in conjunction with the existing cameras, providing a seamless system for the Employer’s control room operators. Additional information: This Tender is being conducted electronically using the Anglia Ruskin University eTendering system which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/angliaruskinuniversity/To receive documents, the users must first register and obtain login details. Existing users should log in to the website and express interest.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T24/23_CCTV Replacement Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ARU is looking for a company to partner with to transform the current CCTV system into a system that delivers the Employer`s requirements, ensuring that the areas identified as posing the greatest risk have the best coverage. It is the ambition of the Employer to have a system in place where anyone entering and leaving our campuses have to pass through at least two zones which are covered by CCTV which is capable of capturing images of a standard that would allow the person to be identified.ARU’s requirement is that the new cameras must be able to work in conjunction with the existing cameras, providing a seamless system for the Employer’s control room operators.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation will incorporate the statutory 10-day standstill period under Regulation 87 into the award process. UK Legislation provides a mechanism for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation's breach of the Regulations to take action in the High Court. Any such action should be brought promptly and in any event within 30 days of the date the tenderer knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting proceedings have arisen. The procedures and grounds for appeal are set out in Regulation 92.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35125300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security cameras"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to Tender Documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5180",
      "name": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Hall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aru.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/angliaruskinuniversity",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@aru.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@aru.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1245493131"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}