← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T24-166ENV Removal, Transportation and Discharge of Landfill Leachate and Trade Effluent

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council →

BuyerDerry City and Strabane District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Derry City and Strabane District Council has a requirement for the removal, transportation and discharge of landfill leachate and trade effluent for a period of 12 months from April 2025 to March 2026. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Delivery location

UKN0A

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse transport services 90512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Derry City and Strabane District Council has a requirement for the removal, transportation and discharge of landfill leachate and trade effluent for a period of 12 months from April 2025 to March 2026. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,1585 median · 18.5 average (2,063 of 5,158 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,207 of 5,158 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 8.2 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0A94 median · 8.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe0a
Latest release ID013377-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 07 2025 11:35:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2025award, contract013377-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013377-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-07T12:35:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-561",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013377-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6295",
          "name": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council has a requirement for the removal, transportation and discharge of landfill leachate and trade effluent for a period of 12 months from April 2025 to March 2026. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T24-166ENV Removal, Transportation and Discharge of Landfill Leachate and Trade Effluent",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council has a requirement for the removal, transportation and discharge of landfill leachate and trade effluent for a period of 12 months from April 2025 to March 2026. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "reviewDetails": "As per PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-561",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Via eTendersNI Messaging",
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6295",
      "name": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MAGHERA",
        "postalCode": "BT46 5JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Glen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rscgroup.co"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82010",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013377-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013377-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013377-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013377-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-07T12:35:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-561",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013377-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6295",
          "name": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council has a requirement for the removal, transportation and discharge of landfill leachate and trade effluent for a period of 12 months from April 2025 to March 2026. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T24-166ENV Removal, Transportation and Discharge of Landfill Leachate and Trade Effluent",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council has a requirement for the removal, transportation and discharge of landfill leachate and trade effluent for a period of 12 months from April 2025 to March 2026. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "reviewDetails": "As per PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-561",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Via eTendersNI Messaging",
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6295",
      "name": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MAGHERA",
        "postalCode": "BT46 5JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Glen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rscgroup.co"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82010",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013377-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013377-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}