T2331 - Mechanical Services
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
What is being bought
A mechanical installation, planned and reactive repair/ maintenance and minor works service across Employer’s Sites and a wide range of assets in accordance with all current legislation/ regulations, appropriate industry specifications, original equipment ‘OEM’ manufacturer recommendations etc.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations (50712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039ba4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018119-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 12 2024 08:37:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018119-2024 |
| 5 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007108-2024 |
| 2 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 003285-2023 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | tender | 002693-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018119-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-12T09:37:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ba4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14945",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2331",
"title": "T2331 - Mechanical Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Updated value in section 2.4.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £5,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £500,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A mechanical installation, planned and reactive repair/ maintenance and minor works service across Employer’s Sites and a wide range of assets in accordance with all current legislation/ regulations, appropriate industry specifications, original equipment ‘OEM’ manufacturer recommendations etc.",
"classification": {
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14945",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
12 Jun 2024 · 018119-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018119-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-12T09:37:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ba4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14945",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2331",
"title": "T2331 - Mechanical Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Updated value in section 2.4.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £5,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £500,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A mechanical installation, planned and reactive repair/ maintenance and minor works service across Employer’s Sites and a wide range of assets in accordance with all current legislation/ regulations, appropriate industry specifications, original equipment ‘OEM’ manufacturer recommendations etc.",
"classification": {
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14945",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Mar 2024 · 007108-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "007108-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-05T17:01:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ba4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007108-2024-T2331-1",
"title": "Mechanical Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106940",
"name": "WJM Building Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add the following additional requirements to the service under this Contract during the Contract Period: -\nSpecial projects which may include, but are not be limited to - project management, energy/ process efficiency projects, technical support/advice, site surveys, design services etc. This may apply to all Site types including more complex mechanical installations/ site refurbishments.\nOther services associated with a mechanical installation, maintenance or repair project e.g. electrical, instrumentation, control and automation ‘ICA’. \nAny other required mechanical installation, repair or maintenance services required on the Sites. \nAdditional Sites not listed in Annexe 1. This may be in response to additional Sites being added/ identified and/or changes in how the Employer’s in house operations teams are resourced and delivered. \nTemporary support for the Employer’s in house operations to cover any shortfall in available resources.\n\n \nIntroduce required changes associated with the service to the Specification to accommodate changes to the Employer’s operational model and working practices e.g. functional re-structuring, new customer hub, etc;\nLarge scale projects or changes may be subject to price negotiation based on economies of scale. The Employer reserves the right to explore/ use other procurement options in all circumstances where VFM is not demonstrated. \nThe Employer reserves the right to add or remove Sites/ assets from the Contract in line with the Employer’s requirements. Where the Council identifies an additional Sites/ assets to be added the Contractor will expected to price based similar Sites/assets/ tasks priced in the Schedule of Rates. \nThe use of a Contract Option may be subject to further Employer internal approvals and be in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of the services required includes:-\nA mechanical installation, planned and reactive repair/ maintenance and minor works service across Employer’s Sites and a wide range of assets in accordance with all current legislation/ regulations, appropriate industry specifications, original equipment ‘OEM’ manufacturer recommendations etc.\nRange of mechanical maintenance activities to include, but not limited to:\nAir handling units and associated equipment\nBoilers and associated equipment\nAnnual flushing and cleaning of heating and cooling circuits \nSmoke ventilation systems\nBooster and sump pumps\nCarbon dioxide and carbon monoxide monitoring systems\nDrinking fountains\nPressurisation units\nPercentage adjustments to PSA rates\nThe provision of all required reporting of applicable data/ work complete associated with providing the services\nA 24 hours per day, 365/366 days per year service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Implementation and Mobilisation Plans",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery – Work Planning and Resourcing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "IT Systems, data capture and reporting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Performance Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7.5"
},
{
"name": "Achieving the Contract Objectives",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"name": "1.\tPart 1 - The total Schedule of Rates Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "2.\tPart 2 - The total Optional Services Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast City Council Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "50413100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2331 - Mechanical Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A mechanical installation, planned and reactive repair/ maintenance and minor works service across Employer’s Sites and a wide range of assets in accordance with all current legislation/ regulations, appropriate industry specifications, original equipment ‘OEM’ manufacturer recommendations etc.",
"classification": {
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106940",
"name": "WJM Building Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WJM Building Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5454",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73946",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "97 Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007108-2024-T2331-1",
"title": "Mechanical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007108-2024-T2331-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Feb 2023 · 003285-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003285-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-02T14:38:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ba4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2331",
"title": "T2331 - Mechanical Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "1.5",
"section": "II"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £5,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "2.6",
"section": "II"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £5,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A mechanical installation, planned and reactive repair/ maintenance and minor works serviceacross Employer’s Sites and a wide range of assets in accordance with all current legislation/regulations, appropriate industry specifications, original equipment ‘OEM’ manufacturerrecommendations etc.",
"classification": {
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jan 2023 · 002693-2023 · tender
{
"id": "002693-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-27T18:17:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ba4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add the following additional requirements to the service under this Contract during the Contract Period: -\nSpecial projects which may include, but are not be limited to - project management, energy/ process efficiency projects, technical support/advice, site surveys, design services etc. This may apply to all Site types including more complex mechanical installations/ site refurbishments.\nOther services associated with a mechanical installation, maintenance or repair project e.g. electrical, instrumentation, control and automation ‘ICA’. \nAny other required mechanical installation, repair or maintenance services required on the Sites. \nAdditional Sites not listed in Annexe 1. This may be in response to additional Sites being added/ identified and/or changes in how the Employer’s in house operations teams are resourced and delivered. \nTemporary support for the Employer’s in house operations to cover any shortfall in available resources.\n\n \nIntroduce required changes associated with the service to the Specification to accommodate changes to the Employer’s operational model and working practices e.g. functional re-structuring, new customer hub, etc;\nLarge scale projects or changes may be subject to price negotiation based on economies of scale. The Employer reserves the right to explore/ use other procurement options in all circumstances where VFM is not demonstrated. \nThe Employer reserves the right to add or remove Sites/ assets from the Contract in line with the Employer’s requirements. Where the Council identifies an additional Sites/ assets to be added the Contractor will expected to price based similar Sites/assets/ tasks priced in the Schedule of Rates. \nThe use of a Contract Option may be subject to further Employer internal approvals and be in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall be effective from the date of award of Contract for an initial period of 1 year/ 12 months. \nThe Council reserves the right to extend/renew the Contract up to a further 4 years (Any extension may be subject to further approval by Council Committee, availability of funding and satisfactory performance of the Contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The scope of the services required includes:-\nA mechanical installation, planned and reactive repair/ maintenance and minor works service across Employer’s Sites and a wide range of assets in accordance with all current legislation/ regulations, appropriate industry specifications, original equipment ‘OEM’ manufacturer recommendations etc.\nRange of mechanical maintenance activities to include, but not limited to:\nAir handling units and associated equipment\nBoilers and associated equipment\nAnnual flushing and cleaning of heating and cooling circuits \nSmoke ventilation systems\nBooster and sump pumps\nCarbon dioxide and carbon monoxide monitoring systems\nDrinking fountains\nPressurisation units\nPercentage adjustments to PSA rates\nThe provision of all required reporting of applicable data/ work complete associated with providing the services\nA 24 hours per day, 365/366 days per year service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast City Council Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "50413100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2331 - Mechanical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-27T12:30:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "via eSourcing NI portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-27T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "A mechanical installation, planned and reactive repair/ maintenance and minor works service across Employer’s Sites and a wide range of assets in accordance with all current legislation/ regulations, appropriate industry specifications, original equipment ‘OEM’ manufacturer recommendations etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As set out in the instructions to tender 'ITT' document and associated terms and conditions",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the instructions to tender 'ITT' document"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14029",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73946",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "97 Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}