← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

T160 - Cyber Assurance Services

Buyer: NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2026
Value£600,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for cyber assurance services. For more details please refer to specification.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Custom software development services 72230000Systems analysis and programming services 72240000System and support services 72250000Software-related services 72260000Computer-related services 72500000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Computer audit and testing services 72800000Computer testing services 72820000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2026 to 30 Oct 2030

Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Cost (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Programming services of packaged software products, Custom software development services, Systems analysis and programming services, System and support services, Software-related services, Computer-related services, Computer support and consultancy services, Computer audit and testing services, Computer testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3901 median · 11.4 average (1,490 of 4,390 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,728 of 4,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3174.5 median · 5.8 average (6 of 317 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleA Preliminary Market Engagement notice (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-054293) was issued to the market in September 2025.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dcac
Latest release ID074300-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 14:22:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074300-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsSubmit via EtendersNI at https://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender074300-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:22:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T160 - Cyber Assurance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074300-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074300-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:22:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure is described in the T160 tender documents which are available on eTendersNI."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for cyber assurance services. For more details please refer to specification. ",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit via EtendersNI at https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@nitwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Preliminary Market Engagement notice (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-054293) was issued to the market in September 2025. "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074300-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:22:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T160 - Cyber Assurance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074300-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074300-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:22:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure is described in the T160 tender documents which are available on eTendersNI."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for cyber assurance services. For more details please refer to specification. ",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit via EtendersNI at https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@nitwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Preliminary Market Engagement notice (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-054293) was issued to the market in September 2025. "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}