← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

T150 - Essential Training for Water Industry Workers

Buyer: NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Aug 2026
Value£1,400,000
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for Essential Training for Water Industry Workers within the following categories: - Vehicle - Plant and Equipment - Emergency and General Health and Safety Training - Electrical - Misc. Please refer to the tender documents for further information on the requirements.

Categories

Training services 80500000Staff training services 80511000Industrial and technical training services 80531000Industrial training services 80531100Health and first-aid training services 80560000Health training services 80561000First-aid training services 80562000Personal development training services 80570000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Cost (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and first-aid training services, First-aid training services, Health training services, Staff training services, Personal development training services, Training services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Industrial and technical training services, Industrial training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3853 median · 40.3 average (744 of 2,385 with a bid count)3.7 average (815 of 2,385 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1645.5 median · 8.8 average (4 of 164 with a bid count)4.5 average (4 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0614a2
Latest release ID071853-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 15:13:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071853-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsSubmit via EtendersNI at https://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026tender071853-2026
2 Feb 2026planning009143-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071853-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T16:13:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80562000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "First-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80561000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T150 - Essential Training for Water Industry Workers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071853-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071853-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:13:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure is described in the T150 tender documents which are available on eTendersNI."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Essential Training for Water Industry Workers within the following categories: - Vehicle - Plant and Equipment - Emergency and General Health and Safety Training - Electrical - Misc. Please refer to the tender documents for further information on the requirements. ",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit via EtendersNI at https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@nitwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071853-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071853-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T16:13:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80562000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "First-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80561000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T150 - Essential Training for Water Industry Workers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071853-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071853-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:13:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure is described in the T150 tender documents which are available on eTendersNI."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Essential Training for Water Industry Workers within the following categories: - Vehicle - Plant and Equipment - Emergency and General Health and Safety Training - Electrical - Misc. Please refer to the tender documents for further information on the requirements. ",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit via EtendersNI at https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@nitwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 009143-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009143-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T16:24:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
    "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-23T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T150 - Essential Training for Water Industry Workers",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Essential Training for Water Industry Workers within the following categories:\n - Vehicle\n - Plant and Equipment\n - Emergency and General Health and Safety Training\n - Electrical\n - Misc",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
      "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI054463",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009143-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009143-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T16:24:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "RFI requested via eTEndersNI:\nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6382081\nSupplier Day: Thursday 5th February - Details provided within RFI documentation."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}