Lot 1
No lot description published.
NI Water operates within an increasingly challenging environment marked by ageing infrastructure, tightening regulatory expectations, climate‑related pressures, and rising customer expectations around reliability and service quality. Leakage reduction is a core strategic priority with performance closely scrutinised by the Utility Regulator and NI Executive stakeholders. The current processes and systems used to manage leakage rely on disparate datasets, manual workflows, and legacy tools that limit NI Water’s ability to analyse, target, and manage leakage effectively. NI Water intends to procure the development of a replacement Leakage Management System (LMS), aligning with NI Water’s strategic objectives, by delivering modern, data‑driven leakage capability that enhances performance, improves insight, and strengthens operational and regulatory outcomes. The LMS will enable NIW‑bespoke reporting, targeting and data‑analytics to support operational decision‑making and long‑term water resource planning. It also provides flexibility through the ability to “bolt‑on” supplier modules as leakage best practice evolves, ensuring alignment with future operational and regulatory requirements. This contract will have an initial term of 5 year followed by 3 optional extensions of 3 years each.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Public utilities, Water distribution and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 280 | 3 median · 40.7 average (53 of 280 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (57 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NI Water held engagement sessions with interested suppliers between 23rd and 31st July 2025. Notification was made to interested parties via a Planned Procurement Notice | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072688-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 11:39:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planning | 072688-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072688-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T12:39:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T120 Leakage Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NI Water operates within an increasingly challenging environment marked by ageing infrastructure, tightening regulatory expectations, climate‑related pressures, and rising customer expectations around reliability and service quality. Leakage reduction is a core strategic priority with performance closely scrutinised by the Utility Regulator and NI Executive stakeholders.\nThe current processes and systems used to manage leakage rely on disparate datasets, manual workflows, and legacy tools that limit NI Water’s ability to analyse, target, and manage leakage effectively. NI Water intends to procure the development of a replacement Leakage Management System (LMS), aligning with NI Water’s strategic objectives, by delivering modern, data‑driven leakage capability that enhances performance, improves insight, and strengthens operational and regulatory outcomes.\nThe LMS will enable NIW‑bespoke reporting, targeting and data‑analytics to support operational decision‑making and long‑term water resource planning. It also provides flexibility through the ability to “bolt‑on” supplier modules as leakage best practice evolves, ensuring alignment with future operational and regulatory requirements.\nThis contract will have an initial term of 5 year followed by 3 optional extensions of 3 years each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:39:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "NI Water held engagement sessions with interested suppliers between 23rd and 31st July 2025. Notification was made to interested parties via a Planned Procurement Notice"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072688-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T12:39:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T120 Leakage Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NI Water operates within an increasingly challenging environment marked by ageing infrastructure, tightening regulatory expectations, climate‑related pressures, and rising customer expectations around reliability and service quality. Leakage reduction is a core strategic priority with performance closely scrutinised by the Utility Regulator and NI Executive stakeholders.\nThe current processes and systems used to manage leakage rely on disparate datasets, manual workflows, and legacy tools that limit NI Water’s ability to analyse, target, and manage leakage effectively. NI Water intends to procure the development of a replacement Leakage Management System (LMS), aligning with NI Water’s strategic objectives, by delivering modern, data‑driven leakage capability that enhances performance, improves insight, and strengthens operational and regulatory outcomes.\nThe LMS will enable NIW‑bespoke reporting, targeting and data‑analytics to support operational decision‑making and long‑term water resource planning. It also provides flexibility through the ability to “bolt‑on” supplier modules as leakage best practice evolves, ensuring alignment with future operational and regulatory requirements.\nThis contract will have an initial term of 5 year followed by 3 optional extensions of 3 years each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:39:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "NI Water held engagement sessions with interested suppliers between 23rd and 31st July 2025. Notification was made to interested parties via a Planned Procurement Notice"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}