Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Essex →
Understanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal social survey of households and individuals living in the UK. Data collection began in January 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In Waves 2 and 3 of the Study (2010-13) a wide range of objective health measures were collected via a nurse visit, including venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted DNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. A similar exercise is being undertaken at Wave 16 (2024-26), where the nurse visit has been replaced by participants collecting samples/measurements themselves. This contract covers the data collection and analysis for a further bio-data collection on the Study's Innovation Panel (2027) ahead of a potential roll out on the main Study sample at Wave 22 (2030-32). The Study is designed and managed by the Institute for Social and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex ("the University"). The Principal Investigator of the Study is Professor Michaela Benzeval. Survey fieldwork is carried out by Verian. The Study is funded by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC), and pseudo-anonymised data are shared with broader research community. Please register your interest and upload a short document outlining why you think your organisation would be suitable on our Proactis E-Sourcing site - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blood analysis services, Medical analysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,943 | 1 median · 26.1 average (13,295 of 24,943 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,478 of 24,943 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 282 | 1 median · 11.1 average (181 of 282 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (200 of 282 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 888 | 3 median · 4.4 average (29 of 888 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (30 of 888 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£731,924 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,125,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This preliminary market engagement notice is to gauge interest in the market and potentially conduct some supplier meetings/calls if time permits in the new year - 2026 following the 16th January 2026 end date of the PME process. Please register your interest and upload a short document outlining why you think your organisation would be suitable on our Proactis E-Sourcing site - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Following that it is currently anticipated that a competitive flexible procedure will be conducted and the completion of the required tender notice at that point. All subject to change | engagement | 16 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f794 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084108-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 08:55:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 084108-2025 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | planning | 083720-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084108-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T08:55:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T1184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T1184 - IP20 Blood Sample Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 1125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1350000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "084108-2025",
"description": "Added engagement information - \"Please register your interest and upload a short document outlining why you think your organisation would be suitable on our Proactis E-Sourcing site - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\""
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Understanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal social survey of households and individuals living in the UK. Data collection began in January 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In Waves 2 and 3 of the Study (2010-13) a wide range of objective health measures were collected via a nurse visit, including venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted DNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. A similar exercise is being undertaken at Wave 16 (2024-26), where the nurse visit has been replaced by participants collecting samples/measurements themselves.\nThis contract covers the data collection and analysis for a further bio-data collection on the Study's Innovation Panel (2027) ahead of a potential roll out on the main Study sample at Wave 22 (2030-32). The Study is designed and managed by the Institute for Social and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex (\"the University\"). The Principal Investigator of the Study is Professor Michaela Benzeval. Survey fieldwork is carried out by Verian. The Study is funded by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC), and pseudo-anonymised data are shared with broader research community.\nPlease register your interest and upload a short document outlining why you think your organisation would be suitable on our Proactis E-Sourcing site - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aston Baker",
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084108-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084108-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T08:55:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement notice is to gauge interest in the market and potentially conduct some supplier meetings/calls if time permits in the new year - 2026 following the 16th January 2026 end date of the PME process.\nPlease register your interest and upload a short document outlining why you think your organisation would be suitable on our Proactis E-Sourcing site - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nFollowing that it is currently anticipated that a competitive flexible procedure will be conducted and the completion of the required tender notice at that point.\nAll subject to change"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084108-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T08:55:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T1184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T1184 - IP20 Blood Sample Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 1125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1350000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "084108-2025",
"description": "Added engagement information - \"Please register your interest and upload a short document outlining why you think your organisation would be suitable on our Proactis E-Sourcing site - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\""
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Understanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal social survey of households and individuals living in the UK. Data collection began in January 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In Waves 2 and 3 of the Study (2010-13) a wide range of objective health measures were collected via a nurse visit, including venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted DNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. A similar exercise is being undertaken at Wave 16 (2024-26), where the nurse visit has been replaced by participants collecting samples/measurements themselves.\nThis contract covers the data collection and analysis for a further bio-data collection on the Study's Innovation Panel (2027) ahead of a potential roll out on the main Study sample at Wave 22 (2030-32). The Study is designed and managed by the Institute for Social and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex (\"the University\"). The Principal Investigator of the Study is Professor Michaela Benzeval. Survey fieldwork is carried out by Verian. The Study is funded by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC), and pseudo-anonymised data are shared with broader research community.\nPlease register your interest and upload a short document outlining why you think your organisation would be suitable on our Proactis E-Sourcing site - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aston Baker",
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084108-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084108-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T08:55:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement notice is to gauge interest in the market and potentially conduct some supplier meetings/calls if time permits in the new year - 2026 following the 16th January 2026 end date of the PME process.\nPlease register your interest and upload a short document outlining why you think your organisation would be suitable on our Proactis E-Sourcing site - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nFollowing that it is currently anticipated that a competitive flexible procedure will be conducted and the completion of the required tender notice at that point.\nAll subject to change"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083720-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T11:16:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T1184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T1184 - IP20 Blood Sample Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 1125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1350000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Understanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal social survey of households and individuals living in the UK. Data collection began in January 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In Waves 2 and 3 of the Study (2010-13) a wide range of objective health measures were collected via a nurse visit, including venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted DNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. A similar exercise is being undertaken at Wave 16 (2024-26), where the nurse visit has been replaced by participants collecting samples/measurements themselves.\nThis contract covers the data collection and analysis for a further bio-data collection on the Study’s Innovation Panel (2027) ahead of a potential roll out on the main Study sample at Wave 22 (2030-32). The Study is designed and managed by the Institute for Social and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex (“the University”). The Principal Investigator of the Study is Professor Michaela Benzeval. Survey fieldwork is carried out by Verian. The Study is funded by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC), and pseudo-anonymised data are shared with broader research community.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aston Baker",
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083720-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083720-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:16:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement notice is to gauge interest in the market and potentially conduct some supplier meetings/calls if time permits in the new year - 2026 following the 16th January 2026 end date of the PME process.\nFollowing that it is currently anticipated that a competitive flexible procedure will be conducted and the completion of the required tender notice at that point.\nAll subject to change"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}