Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Essex →
View official notice ↗Official source
Understanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal social survey of households and individuals living in the UK. Data collection began in January 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In Waves 2 and 3 of the Study (2010-13) a wide range of objective health measures were collected via a nurse visit, including venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted DNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. A similar exercise is being undertaken at Wave 16 (2024-26), where the nurse visit has been replaced by participants collecting samples/measurements themselves. This contract covers the data collection and analysis for a further bio-data collection on the Study's Innovation Panel (2027) ahead of a potential roll out on the main Study sample at Wave 22 (2030-32). The Study is designed and managed by the Institute for Social and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex ("the University").
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060f65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042054-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 14:10:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006981-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 042054-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | tender | 006981-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGP-3243-ZXQW",
"name": "Randox Laboratories Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 894285,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T15:10:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T1184 Blood Sample Collection and Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 745237.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 894285
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract period and potential extension:\nInitial 2 year contract basis with the ability to extend for a further 4 years (a 1-year pilot\nand a 3-year main survey rollout) (2+1+3)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:10:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGP-3243-ZXQW",
"name": "Randox Laboratories Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T1148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T1148 - Blood Sample Collection and Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Understanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal\nsocial survey of households and individuals living in the UK. Data collection began in\nJanuary 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In Waves 2 and 3 of the Study\n(2010-13) a wide range of objective health measures were collected via a nurse visit,\nincluding venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted\nDNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. A similar exercise is being undertaken at\nWave 16 (2024-26), where the nurse visit has been replaced by participants collecting\nsamples/measurements themselves.\nThis contract covers the data collection and analysis for a further bio-data collection on\nthe Study's Innovation Panel (2027) ahead of a potential roll out on the main Study\nsample at Wave 22 (2030-32). The Study is designed and managed by the Institute for\nSocial and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex (\"the University\").",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Hopgood",
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01206 873333"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGP-3243-ZXQW",
"name": "Randox Laboratories Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crumin",
"postalCode": "BT29 4QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ardmore, 55 Diamond Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.randox.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGP-3243-ZXQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Gallagher",
"email": "tenders@randox.com",
"telephone": "028 9442 2413"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "NI015738",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGP-3243-ZXQW",
"name": "Randox Laboratories Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 894285,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T15:10:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T1184 Blood Sample Collection and Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 745237.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 894285
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract period and potential extension:\nInitial 2 year contract basis with the ability to extend for a further 4 years (a 1-year pilot\nand a 3-year main survey rollout) (2+1+3)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:10:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGP-3243-ZXQW",
"name": "Randox Laboratories Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T1148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T1148 - Blood Sample Collection and Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Understanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal\nsocial survey of households and individuals living in the UK. Data collection began in\nJanuary 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In Waves 2 and 3 of the Study\n(2010-13) a wide range of objective health measures were collected via a nurse visit,\nincluding venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted\nDNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. A similar exercise is being undertaken at\nWave 16 (2024-26), where the nurse visit has been replaced by participants collecting\nsamples/measurements themselves.\nThis contract covers the data collection and analysis for a further bio-data collection on\nthe Study's Innovation Panel (2027) ahead of a potential roll out on the main Study\nsample at Wave 22 (2030-32). The Study is designed and managed by the Institute for\nSocial and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex (\"the University\").",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Hopgood",
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01206 873333"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGP-3243-ZXQW",
"name": "Randox Laboratories Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crumin",
"postalCode": "BT29 4QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ardmore, 55 Diamond Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.randox.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGP-3243-ZXQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Gallagher",
"email": "tenders@randox.com",
"telephone": "028 9442 2413"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "NI015738",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006981-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T10:46:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T1184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1350000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 year contract basis with the ability to extend for a further 4 years (a 1-year pilot and a 3-year main survey rollout) (2+1+3)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "ITT Quality evaluation is estimated to utilise 80%\n(ITT Stage weighting subject to change prior to commencement of ITT)"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "ITT Price evaluation is estimated to utilise 20%\n(ITT Stage weighting subject to change prior to commencement of ITT)"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "PSQ Stage will utilise 100% PSQ Quality evaluation\nITT Quality evaluation is estimated to utilise 80%\nITT Price evaluation is estimated to utilise 20%\n(ITT Stage weighting subject to change prior to commencement of ITT)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T1184 - Blood Sample Collection and Analysis ",
"value": {
"amount": 1125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "006981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T10:46:22Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive Flexible Procedure\nPSQ Stage with Shortlisting to 5 bidders\nITT Stage\nNotification of Outcome"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Please access the opportunity via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nUnderstanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal social survey of households and individuals living in the UK. Data collection began in January 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In Waves 2 and 3 of the Study (2010-13) a wide range of objective health measures were collected via a nurse visit, including venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted DNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. A similar exercise is being undertaken at Wave 16 (2024-26), where the nurse visit has been replaced by participants collecting samples/measurements themselves.\nThis contract covers the data collection and analysis for a further bio-data collection on the Study’s Innovation Panel (2027) ahead of a potential roll out on the main Study sample at Wave 22 (2030-32). The Study is designed and managed by the Institute for Social and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex (“the University”).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aston Baker",
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}