Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
T1047 Plant Imaging Equipment ( Plant Phenotyping Gantry)
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Essex: "T1047 Plant Imaging Equipment ( Plant Phenotyping Gantry)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Essex | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Essex
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Essex. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 41 active published awards; 41 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Essex | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Jan 2024, 09:30 GMT | Last source update11 Jan 2024, 09:30 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040fc3 | ||
What is being bought
The University of Essex are seeking a suitably experienced and capable contractor to provide Plant Imaging Equipment, including delivery, installation, commissioning, training and maintenance. The equipment will comprise of a fully robotic plant phenotyping gantry in a contained environment capable of replicating current and future field conditions. Details of the technical capability and performance requirements are detailed in the technical specification contained within the tender document pack.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
11 Jan 2024, 09:30 GMT - Status changed to complete
11 Jan 2024, 09:30 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Jan 2024, 09:30 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Jan 2024, 09:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Jan 2024, 09:30 GMT - Published value updated to £575,000
27 Oct 2023, 14:53 BST - Status changed to active
27 Oct 2023, 14:53 BST - Official notice release published
27 Oct 2023, 14:53 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Nov 2023, 12:00 GMT
27 Oct 2023, 14:53 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Oct 2023, 14:53 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University of Essex are seeking a suitably experienced and capable contractor to provide Plant Imaging Equipment, including delivery, installation, commissioning, training and maintenance. The equipment will comprise of a fully robotic plant phenotyping gantry in a contained environment capable of replicating current and future field conditions. Details of the technical capability and performance requirements are detailed in the technical specification contained within the tender document pack.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Jan 2024, 09:30 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £689,664
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards PSI (Photon Systems Instruments), spol. s r.o. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Plant Imaging Equipment ( Plant Phenotyping Gantry) £689,664 · signed 8 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Essex
Contracting authority GB-FTS-45999Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published