← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T0345 - DD&R THV Patricia 2025

Buyer: Trinity House →

BuyerTrinity House
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Trinity House Vessel Patricia requires placing into dry-dock for routine repair works

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Dry-docking services 50246100Dry docks construction work 45248200

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement involves placing the vessel into dry dock for routine repair works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Evidenced confirmation of the ability of Contractor to complete the works within the required timescale. Proposed alternatives will be considered. — 20
Ability to provide options to mitigate weather risk. — 10
Costs as detailed in the proposed schedule of fees — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dry-docking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Dry-docking services (50246100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,2044 median · 23.8 average (2,318 of 6,204 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,599 of 6,204 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1135 median · 68.6 average (348 of 1,113 with a bid count)7.3 average (431 of 1,113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

T0345 - DD&R THV Patricia 2025

Statusactive
Value£413,605

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db07
Latest release ID003475-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 03 2025 14:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2025award, contract003475-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003475-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-03T14:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70758",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:424513-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003475-2025-C1295-1",
      "title": "T0345 - DD&R THV Patricia 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136854",
          "name": "DUNSTON SHIP REPAIRS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement involves placing the vessel into dry dock for routine repair works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evidenced confirmation of the ability of Contractor to complete the works within the required timescale. Proposed alternatives will be considered.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to provide options to mitigate weather risk.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Costs as detailed in the proposed schedule of fees",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50246100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry-docking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T0345 - DD&R THV Patricia 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House Vessel Patricia requires placing into dry-dock for routine repair works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45248200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dry docks construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70758",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://trinityhouse.g2b.info/index.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245005"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2074816915"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136854",
      "name": "DUNSTON SHIP REPAIRS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "HULL",
        "postalCode": "HU3 4PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WILLIAM WRIGHT DOCK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dunstons.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04148902",
        "legalName": "DUNSTON SHIP REPAIRS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.clark@dunstons.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482326774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003475-2025-C1295-1",
      "title": "T0345 - DD&R THV Patricia 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413605,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003475-2025-C1295-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=922354929\n GO Reference: GO-202523-PRO-29294005",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003475-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003475-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-03T14:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70758",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:424513-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003475-2025-C1295-1",
      "title": "T0345 - DD&R THV Patricia 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136854",
          "name": "DUNSTON SHIP REPAIRS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement involves placing the vessel into dry dock for routine repair works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evidenced confirmation of the ability of Contractor to complete the works within the required timescale. Proposed alternatives will be considered.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to provide options to mitigate weather risk.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Costs as detailed in the proposed schedule of fees",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50246100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry-docking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T0345 - DD&R THV Patricia 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House Vessel Patricia requires placing into dry-dock for routine repair works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45248200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dry docks construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70758",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://trinityhouse.g2b.info/index.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245005"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2074816915"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136854",
      "name": "DUNSTON SHIP REPAIRS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "HULL",
        "postalCode": "HU3 4PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WILLIAM WRIGHT DOCK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dunstons.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04148902",
        "legalName": "DUNSTON SHIP REPAIRS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.clark@dunstons.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482326774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003475-2025-C1295-1",
      "title": "T0345 - DD&R THV Patricia 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413605,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003475-2025-C1295-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=922354929\n GO Reference: GO-202523-PRO-29294005",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}