← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Systems and Behaviour Framework

Buyer: Zero Waste Scotland Ltd →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerZero Waste Scotland Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline1 May 2026
Value£2,000,000
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Zero Waste Scotland (the ‘Client’) requires the provision of integrated systems analysis and behavioural science expertise to identify leverage points within complex systems and to design, prioritise, test, and scale interventions that address clearly defined target behaviours

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000Education and training services 80000000Environmental training services 80540000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Systems Thinking, Mapping and Analysis

Purpose: To undertake structured systems analysis and stakeholder research to understand how institutional, economic, regulatory, and social structure shape behaviours and outcomes into identified leverage points for systemic intervention. This Lot shall focus on analysing the broader system within which behaviours occur, including how actors interact, how incentives are structured, and how power, governance, and infrastructure influences outcomes. Additional information: Please see documents on PCST

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

Behaviour Change

Purpose: To apply behavioural science in the design, prioritisation, testing, and scaling of interventions that influence clearly defined target behaviours, informed by robust diagnostics and aligned to a systems context. Additional information: Please see documents on PCST

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Market and economic research; polling and statistics, Education and training services, Environmental training servicesNot published
2Market and economic research; polling and statistics, Education and training services, Environmental training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,8613 median · 30.3 average (1,436 of 4,861 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,608 of 4,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3514 median · 58.6 average (394 of 1,351 with a bid count)4.6 average (467 of 1,351 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3975 median · 8.6 average (8 of 397 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 397 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0673f0
Latest release ID027369-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 14:11:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026tender027369-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T14:11:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
    "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827562"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-FW-043-SM-29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Systems Thinking, Mapping and Analysis",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 month extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Purpose: To undertake structured systems analysis and stakeholder research to understand how institutional, economic, regulatory, and social structure shape behaviours and outcomes into identified leverage points for systemic intervention. This Lot shall focus on analysing the broader system within which behaviours occur, including how actors interact, how incentives are structured, and how power, governance, and infrastructure influences outcomes. Additional information: Please see documents on PCST",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Behaviour Change",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month Extension Periods available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Purpose: To apply behavioural science in the design, prioritisation, testing, and scaling of interventions that influence clearly defined target behaviours, informed by robust diagnostics and aligned to a systems context. Additional information: Please see documents on PCST",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Systems and Behaviour Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "as per documents"
      },
      "description": "as per documents"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Zero Waste Scotland (the ‘Client’) requires the provision of integrated systems analysis and behavioural science expertise to identify leverage points within complex systems and to design, prioritise, test, and scale interventions that address clearly defined target behaviours",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
      "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Moray House, Forthside Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zerowastescotland.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "Procurement@zerowastescotland.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786433930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see documents PCST\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31479. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:827562)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027369-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T14:11:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
    "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827562"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-FW-043-SM-29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Systems Thinking, Mapping and Analysis",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 month extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Purpose: To undertake structured systems analysis and stakeholder research to understand how institutional, economic, regulatory, and social structure shape behaviours and outcomes into identified leverage points for systemic intervention. This Lot shall focus on analysing the broader system within which behaviours occur, including how actors interact, how incentives are structured, and how power, governance, and infrastructure influences outcomes. Additional information: Please see documents on PCST",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Behaviour Change",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month Extension Periods available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Purpose: To apply behavioural science in the design, prioritisation, testing, and scaling of interventions that influence clearly defined target behaviours, informed by robust diagnostics and aligned to a systems context. Additional information: Please see documents on PCST",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Systems and Behaviour Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "as per documents"
      },
      "description": "as per documents"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Zero Waste Scotland (the ‘Client’) requires the provision of integrated systems analysis and behavioural science expertise to identify leverage points within complex systems and to design, prioritise, test, and scale interventions that address clearly defined target behaviours",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
      "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Moray House, Forthside Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zerowastescotland.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "Procurement@zerowastescotland.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786433930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see documents PCST\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31479. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:827562)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}