Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
Natural England has implemented a SSSI Future Reforms (SSSIFR) project to investigate whether the statutory framework for Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) will support the natural world’s increasing dynamism as it responds to climate change. This includes whether the legal framework will need to evolve to better protect habitats and species during rapid ecological change. These reforms have also included development of a Climate Change Risk Assessment (CCRA) that has now been embedded within the Whole Feature Assessment (WFA) and Pressures System as part of SSSI condition monitoring reform, from April 2023. Sites identified at high risk (scoring 4/5) to Climate Change trigger the need to develop an Adaptive Delivery Plan (ADP) to carry out a more in-depth evaluation of climate change vulnerability and identify adaptation responses based on the Resist–Accept–Direct (RAD) Framework developed by the US National Park Service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003554-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 14:41:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003554-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003554-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T14:41:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"name": "University of York"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Systematic Conservation Planning (SCP) tool, Phase 2 (2025-26).",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England has implemented a SSSI Future Reforms (SSSIFR) project to investigate whether the statutory framework for Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) will support the natural world’s increasing dynamism as it responds to climate change. This includes whether the legal framework will need to evolve to better protect habitats and species during rapid ecological change.\nThese reforms have also included development of a Climate Change Risk Assessment (CCRA) that has now been embedded within the Whole Feature Assessment (WFA) and Pressures System as part of SSSI condition monitoring reform, from April 2023. Sites identified at high risk (scoring 4/5) to Climate Change trigger the need to develop an Adaptive Delivery Plan (ADP) to carry out a more in-depth evaluation of climate change vulnerability and identify adaptation responses based on the Resist–Accept–Direct (RAD) Framework developed by the US National Park Service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial will be managing the contract on behalf of Natural England",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research-grants@york.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Systematic Conservation Planning (SCP) Tool, Phase 2 (2025 – 2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 49966.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59960.26
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contracting Authority may extend the contract for an additional 2 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 month extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:41:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003554-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T14:41:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"name": "University of York"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Systematic Conservation Planning (SCP) tool, Phase 2 (2025-26).",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England has implemented a SSSI Future Reforms (SSSIFR) project to investigate whether the statutory framework for Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) will support the natural world’s increasing dynamism as it responds to climate change. This includes whether the legal framework will need to evolve to better protect habitats and species during rapid ecological change.\nThese reforms have also included development of a Climate Change Risk Assessment (CCRA) that has now been embedded within the Whole Feature Assessment (WFA) and Pressures System as part of SSSI condition monitoring reform, from April 2023. Sites identified at high risk (scoring 4/5) to Climate Change trigger the need to develop an Adaptive Delivery Plan (ADP) to carry out a more in-depth evaluation of climate change vulnerability and identify adaptation responses based on the Resist–Accept–Direct (RAD) Framework developed by the US National Park Service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial will be managing the contract on behalf of Natural England",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research-grants@york.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Systematic Conservation Planning (SCP) Tool, Phase 2 (2025 – 2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 49966.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59960.26
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contracting Authority may extend the contract for an additional 2 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 month extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:41:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}