← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,750,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Clinical information system widely used in the UK healthcare system, particularly in primary care.

Delivery location

UKE3, GB

Categories

Clinical information system 48814400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 28 Jun 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Clinical information systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Clinical information system (48814400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,1191 median · 8.8 average (2,246 of 6,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,612 of 6,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3131 median · 1.4 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)364Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05210f
Latest release ID025849-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 09:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning025849-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T10:32:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05210f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STH2011/IMT/EPR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "System One Re-procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2100000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Clinical information system widely used in the UK healthcare system, particularly in primary care.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Fanoiki",
        "email": "mike.fanoiki@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025849-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025849-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T10:32:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 025849-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T10:32:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05210f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STH2011/IMT/EPR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "System One Re-procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2100000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Clinical information system widely used in the UK healthcare system, particularly in primary care.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Fanoiki",
        "email": "mike.fanoiki@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025849-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025849-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T10:32:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}