Lot 1
Extension of the contract for a further two (2) years to 19th June 2023.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Extension of the contract for a further two (2) years to 19th June 2023.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Gateway software package, Bridge software package, Platform interconnectivity software package, Exchange software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,891 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02add9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009832-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 06 2021 11:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 009832-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009832-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-06T12:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02add9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15311",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:276468-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009832-2021-P308-1",
"title": "System Integration Tool (\"SIT\")",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15312",
"name": "Fiorano Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of the contract for a further two (2) years to 19th June 2023.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites across NHS Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48219100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gateway software package"
},
{
"id": "48219800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge software package"
},
{
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exchange software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "System Integration Tool (\"SIT\")",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15311",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920502109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15312",
"name": "Fiorano Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fiorano Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009832-2021-P308-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites across NHS Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48219100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gateway software package"
},
{
"id": "48219800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge software package"
},
{
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exchange software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "System Integration Tool (\"SIT\")",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009832-2021-P308-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The extension has become necessary due to general disruption to national and local clinical message flows and integration across NHS Wales. Also any further solutions requiring message flows and integration would be impeded thereby impacting the delivery of Welsh Government policy and the Authority’s capability to deliver its business strategy. These factors would impact negatively on the delivery of patient care to the Citizens of Wales. DHCW also relies on Art.72(1)(c), the unforeseen circumstances being the Covid-19 pandemic, which has impacted the specialist resources and severely delayed the development of the Messaging Strategy and Policy for NHS Wales.",
"description": "Extension of contract term for two (2) years up to 19th June 2023."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2014-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:110120)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009832-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-06T12:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02add9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15311",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:276468-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009832-2021-P308-1",
"title": "System Integration Tool (\"SIT\")",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15312",
"name": "Fiorano Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of the contract for a further two (2) years to 19th June 2023.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites across NHS Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48219100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gateway software package"
},
{
"id": "48219800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge software package"
},
{
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exchange software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "System Integration Tool (\"SIT\")",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15311",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920502109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15312",
"name": "Fiorano Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fiorano Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009832-2021-P308-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites across NHS Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48219100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gateway software package"
},
{
"id": "48219800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge software package"
},
{
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exchange software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "System Integration Tool (\"SIT\")",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009832-2021-P308-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The extension has become necessary due to general disruption to national and local clinical message flows and integration across NHS Wales. Also any further solutions requiring message flows and integration would be impeded thereby impacting the delivery of Welsh Government policy and the Authority’s capability to deliver its business strategy. These factors would impact negatively on the delivery of patient care to the Citizens of Wales. DHCW also relies on Art.72(1)(c), the unforeseen circumstances being the Covid-19 pandemic, which has impacted the specialist resources and severely delayed the development of the Messaging Strategy and Policy for NHS Wales.",
"description": "Extension of contract term for two (2) years up to 19th June 2023."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2014-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:110120)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}