Syria Education Programme II (SEP-II)
What is being bought
SEP-II has been designed to deliver the UK’s commitment to girls’ education and aims to enhance equitability of education for girls and boys by strengthening the quality and inclusivity of formal primary education in Northwest Syria. Please note that all documentation has been published in the FCDO's eTendering Portal (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk) under pqq_1285. If you have any issues registering on the portal, please call the eTendering helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the "Call me Back!" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 109 | 4 median · 23 average (21 of 109 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (36 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035ec8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028645-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 12 2022 09:45:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2022 | tenderUpdate | 028645-2022 |
| 30 Sept 2022 | tender | 027591-2022 |
| 16 Aug 2022 | planning | 022567-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028645-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-12T10:45:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ec8",
"title": "Syria Education Programme II (SEP-II)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II 2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "SEP-II will support girls and boys through evidence-based and data-driven education programming. It will achieve this by focusing on four key areas: (i) Strengthening local education systems so that they are accountable, effective, and responsive (ii) Enhancing school level capacity to deliver inclusive, gender responsive and quality learning, (iii) Developing effective systems to support inclusion, mental health & child protection, and (iv) Generating more predictable financing for sector implementation, including teacher salaries. The awarded Supplier will deliver activities in each pillar (broadly defined in the Terms of Reference) to support the overall outcome."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "SEP-II will support girls and boys through evidence-based and data-driven education programming. The key pillars underpinning the programme are: (i) Strengthening education management and leadership, ii) enhancing child protection and safeguarding, and (iii) improving teaching and learning systems; The awarded Supplier will deliver activities in each pillar (broadly defined in the Terms of Reference) to support the overall outcome."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SEP-II has been designed to deliver the UK’s commitment to girls’ education and aims to enhance equitability of education for girls and boys by strengthening the quality and inclusivity of formal primary education in Northwest Syria.\nPlease note that all documentation has been published in the FCDO's eTendering Portal (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk) under pqq_1285.\nIf you have any issues registering on the portal, please call the eTendering helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the \"Call me Back!\" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK).",
"classification": {
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsfinder@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Oct 2022 · 028645-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028645-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-12T10:45:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ec8",
"title": "Syria Education Programme II (SEP-II)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II 2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "SEP-II will support girls and boys through evidence-based and data-driven education programming. It will achieve this by focusing on four key areas: (i) Strengthening local education systems so that they are accountable, effective, and responsive (ii) Enhancing school level capacity to deliver inclusive, gender responsive and quality learning, (iii) Developing effective systems to support inclusion, mental health & child protection, and (iv) Generating more predictable financing for sector implementation, including teacher salaries. The awarded Supplier will deliver activities in each pillar (broadly defined in the Terms of Reference) to support the overall outcome."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "SEP-II will support girls and boys through evidence-based and data-driven education programming. The key pillars underpinning the programme are: (i) Strengthening education management and leadership, ii) enhancing child protection and safeguarding, and (iii) improving teaching and learning systems; The awarded Supplier will deliver activities in each pillar (broadly defined in the Terms of Reference) to support the overall outcome."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SEP-II has been designed to deliver the UK’s commitment to girls’ education and aims to enhance equitability of education for girls and boys by strengthening the quality and inclusivity of formal primary education in Northwest Syria.\nPlease note that all documentation has been published in the FCDO's eTendering Portal (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk) under pqq_1285.\nIf you have any issues registering on the portal, please call the eTendering helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the \"Call me Back!\" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK).",
"classification": {
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsfinder@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Sept 2022 · 027591-2022 · tender
{
"id": "027591-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-30T17:03:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ec8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 31300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Core Contract value will be £31.3 million for a term of 50 months. There may additional funding of up to £37.8 million in the Core Contract term but this level of funding is not guaranteed. A 25 month extension to the contract may be taken at a value of up to £19.55 million. \nThese options, if exercised, will be exercised at the sole discretion of FCDO."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "SEP-II will support girls and boys through evidence-based and data-driven education programming. The key pillars underpinning the programme are: (i) Strengthening education management and leadership, ii) enhancing child protection and safeguarding, and (iii) improving teaching and learning systems; The awarded Supplier will deliver activities in each pillar (broadly defined in the Terms of Reference) to support the overall outcome.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "SY"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Syria Education Programme II (SEP-II)",
"value": {
"amount": 31300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SEP-II has been designed to deliver the UK’s commitment to girls’ education and aims to enhance equitability of education for girls and boys by strengthening the quality and inclusivity of formal primary education in Northwest Syria.\nPlease note that all documentation has been published in the FCDO's eTendering Portal (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk) under pqq_1285. \nIf you have any issues registering on the portal, please call the eTendering helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the \"Call me Back!\" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "International Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "contractsfinder@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60446",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Aug 2022 · 022567-2022 · planning
{
"id": "022567-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-16T11:43:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ec8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "SEP-II has been designed to deliver the UK’s commitment to girls’ education and aims to enhance equitability of education for girls and boys by strengthening the quality and inclusivity of formal primary education in Northwest Syria. \nPlease note that all documentation including the tender will be published in the FCDO's eTendering Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. You are encouraged to register in advance in case of any technical issues with the Portal. If you have any of those, please call eTendering helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the \"Call me Back!\" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "SO"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Syria Education Programme II",
"value": {
"amount": 31300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) is planning to publish a tender opportunity for the Syria Education Programme II (SEP-II) in September 2022. The Opportunity Notice and Contract Notice will be published in the Contract Finder and Finder the Tender Services (FTS) respectively to alert the market and provide the instruction on how to access the tender documents. \nSEP-II is the successor programme to SEP which reached over 580,000 children in Northwest Syria. SEP-II has been designed to deliver the UK’s commitment to girls’ education and aims to enhance equitability of education for girls and boys by strengthening the quality and inclusivity of formal primary education in Northwest Syria. \nA market engagement event was previously held in February 2022 (Notice 2022/S 000-003430). Documentation from this event can be found on the Jaggaer platform under PQQ_1275 together with background information on SEP-I.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.deveaux@fco.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that all documentation including the tender will be published in the FCDO's eTendering Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. You are encouraged to register in advance in case of any technical issues with the Portal. If you have any of those, please call eTendering helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the \"Call me Back!\" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}