6 Dec 2021 · 030175-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "030175-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-06T10:18:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030175-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36816",
"name": "DNV Services UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NGN currently uses DNV applications CP Logger & CP Uptime to enable field users to record Cathodic Protection readings on mobile handheld field devices against our assets and provide an inspection management tool. \nThese applications are part of the Agreement for the Provision of Gas Operational Support Decision Making Apps, which is due to expire in July 2022.These applications are end of life and are unsupported due to old technology, which creates a number of security risks. DNV have developed a new application called Synergi Pipeline which provides the same functionality but resides on a new technology platform. A project proposal has been received by NGN for DNV to support testing and data migration activities before the system goes live. Justification for single source is based on absence of competition due to technical reasons as our current applications were developed by DNV and they are the only supplier who can replace them. NGN carried out workshops with an alternative supplier but they could not meet our requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Synergi Pipeline Application",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NGN currently uses DNV applications CP Logger & CP Uptime to enable field users to record Cathodic Protection readings on mobile handheld field devices against our assets and provide an inspection management tool. \nThese applications are part of the Agreement for the Provision of Gas Operational Support Decision Making Apps, which is due to expire in July 2022.These applications are end of life and are unsupported due to old technology, which creates a number of security risks. DNV have developed a new application called Synergi Pipeline which provides the same functionality but resides on a new technology platform. A project proposal has been received by NGN for DNV to support testing and data migration activities before the system goes live. Justification for single source is based on absence of competition due to technical reasons as our current applications were developed by DNV and they are the only supplier who can replace them. NGN carried out workshops with an alternative supplier but they could not meet our requirements.",
"reviewDetails": "Email to mnarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maija Narimanidze",
"email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814042782"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36816",
"name": "DNV Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DNV Services UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1541",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030175-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 151044,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030175-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Dec 2021 · 030174-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "030174-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-06T10:09:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030174-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36816",
"name": "DNV Services UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a modification of the Agreement for the Provision of Gas Operational Support Decision Making Apps, which is due to expire in July 2022. \nNGN currently uses DNV applications CP Logger & CP Uptime to enable field users to record Cathodic Protection readings on mobile handheld field devices against our assets and provide an inspection management tool. \nThese applications are end of life and are unsupported due to old technology, which creates a number of security risks. DNV have developed a new application called Synergi Pipeline which provides the same functionality but resides on a new technology platform. A project proposal has been received by NGN for DNV to support testing and data migration activities before the system goes live. Justification for single source is based on absence of competition due to technical reasons as our current applications were developed by DNV and they are the only supplier who can replace them. NGN carried out workshops with an alternative supplier but they could not meet our requirements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Synergi Pipeline Application",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a modification of the Agreement for the Provision of Gas Operational Support Decision Making Apps, which is due to expire in July 2022. \nNGN currently uses DNV applications CP Logger & CP Uptime to enable field users to record Cathodic Protection readings on mobile handheld field devices against our assets and provide an inspection management tool. \nThese applications are end of life and are unsupported due to old technology, which creates a number of security risks. DNV have developed a new application called Synergi Pipeline which provides the same functionality but resides on a new technology platform. A project proposal has been received by NGN for DNV to support testing and data migration activities before the system goes live. Justification for single source is based on absence of competition due to technical reasons as our current applications were developed by DNV and they are the only supplier who can replace them. NGN carried out workshops with an alternative supplier but they could not meet our requirements.",
"reviewDetails": "Email to mnarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a modification of the Agreement for the Provision of Gas Operational Support Decision Making Apps, which is due to expire in July 2022.\nNGN currently uses DNV applications CP Logger & CP Uptime to enable field users to record Cathodic Protection readings on mobile handheld field devices against our assets and provide an inspection management tool. \nThese applications are end of life and are unsupported due to old technology, which creates a number of security risks. DNV have developed a new application called Synergi Pipeline which provides the same functionality but resides on a new technology platform. A project proposal has been received by NGN for DNV to support testing and data migration activities before the system goes live. Justification for single source is based on absence of competition due to technical reasons as our current applications were developed by DNV and they are the only supplier who can replace them. NGN carried out workshops with an alternative supplier , but they could not meet our requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maija Narimanidze",
"email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814042782"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36816",
"name": "DNV Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DNV Services UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1541",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030174-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 151044,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030174-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}