← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Synectics Software Renewal

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Software renewal for CCTV systems. Regulation 32 (2) (b) applies to this procurement - competition is absent for technical reasons. To move away from this system currently would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period.

Categories

Security software package 48730000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039860
Latest release ID001490-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 18 2023 09:54:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2023tenderUpdate001490-2023
18 Jan 2023award, contract001487-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001490-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-18T09:54:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039860",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000067",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3613/SSA/SW",
    "title": "Synectics Software Renewal",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Software renewal for CCTV systems. Regulation 32 (2) (b) applies to this procurement - competition is absent for technical reasons. To move away from this system currently would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period.  Contract period is from 18.01.2023 to 17.01.2027."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Software renewal for CCTV systems. Regulation 32 (2) (b) applies to this procurement - competition is absent for technical reasons. To move away from this system currently would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software renewal for CCTV systems.  Regulation 32 (2) (b) applies to this procurement - competition is absent for technical reasons.   To move away from this system currently would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000067",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000067",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Walker",
        "email": "samantha.walker@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jan 2023 · 001490-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001490-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-18T09:54:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039860",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000067",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3613/SSA/SW",
    "title": "Synectics Software Renewal",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Software renewal for CCTV systems. Regulation 32 (2) (b) applies to this procurement - competition is absent for technical reasons. To move away from this system currently would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period.  Contract period is from 18.01.2023 to 17.01.2027."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Software renewal for CCTV systems. Regulation 32 (2) (b) applies to this procurement - competition is absent for technical reasons. To move away from this system currently would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software renewal for CCTV systems.  Regulation 32 (2) (b) applies to this procurement - competition is absent for technical reasons.   To move away from this system currently would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000067",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000067",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Walker",
        "email": "samantha.walker@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jan 2023 · 001487-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001487-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-18T09:40:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039860",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC1200067",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001487-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02274521",
          "name": "Gough and Kelly Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3613/SSA/SW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software renewal for CCTV systems.  Regulation 32 (2) (b) applies to this procurement - competition is absent for technical reasons.   To move away from this system currently would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synectics Software Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software renewal for CCTV systems.  Regulation 32 (2) (b) applies to this procurement - competition is absent for technical reasons.   To move away from this system currently would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University security specification stipulates this control and management system which is embedded and fully integrated. To move away from this system would be highly disruptive and leave the University at risk during what would be an extended change over period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC1200067",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC1200067",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Walker",
        "email": "samantha.walker@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02274521",
      "name": "Gough and Kelly Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02274521",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gough and Kelly Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001487-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001487-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}