Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is Revenue Purchase - Software - Quote Reference: HCE-041219 -For Synapse AI Orchestrator for both Pathlinks and Derby quote for Synapse AI Orchestrator for both Pathlinks and Derby This purchase provides essential digital pathology workflow tools and AI capability for Pathlinks and Derby. It is funded through ME2 income which the service has received and is expected to deliver against. The period is for 2 years expected start March 2026 Year 1 - Implementation running cost £93,881.25; Year 2 - Running costs £18,256.25 The expenditure relates to agreed costs with the ME2 Pathology Network who have sourced the suppliers and agreed quotes. UHL has been funded to carry out the spends in line with agreement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06836d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034385-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 15:18:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034385-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034385-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:18:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06836d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03218117",
"name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Synapse AI Orchestrator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is Revenue Purchase - Software - Quote Reference: HCE-041219 -For Synapse AI Orchestrator for both Pathlinks and Derby\nquote for Synapse AI Orchestrator for both Pathlinks and Derby\nThis purchase provides essential digital pathology workflow tools and AI capability for Pathlinks and Derby. It is funded through ME2 income which the service has received and is expected to deliver against.\nThe period is for 2 years expected start March 2026 \nYear 1 - Implementation running cost £93,881.25; Year 2 - Running costs £18,256.25\nThe expenditure relates to agreed costs with the ME2 Pathology Network who have sourced the suppliers and agreed quotes. UHL has been funded to carry out the spends in line with agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunita Sisodia",
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03218117",
"name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 0ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fujifilm House, Whitbread Way, Bedford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hitachi-medical-systems.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03218117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "welcome_hcuk@fujifilm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Synapse AI Orchestrator",
"value": {
"amount": 112137.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134565
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034385-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034385-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:18:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034385-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:18:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06836d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03218117",
"name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Synapse AI Orchestrator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is Revenue Purchase - Software - Quote Reference: HCE-041219 -For Synapse AI Orchestrator for both Pathlinks and Derby\nquote for Synapse AI Orchestrator for both Pathlinks and Derby\nThis purchase provides essential digital pathology workflow tools and AI capability for Pathlinks and Derby. It is funded through ME2 income which the service has received and is expected to deliver against.\nThe period is for 2 years expected start March 2026 \nYear 1 - Implementation running cost £93,881.25; Year 2 - Running costs £18,256.25\nThe expenditure relates to agreed costs with the ME2 Pathology Network who have sourced the suppliers and agreed quotes. UHL has been funded to carry out the spends in line with agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunita Sisodia",
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03218117",
"name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 0ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fujifilm House, Whitbread Way, Bedford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hitachi-medical-systems.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03218117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "welcome_hcuk@fujifilm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Synapse AI Orchestrator",
"value": {
"amount": 112137.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134565
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034385-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034385-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:18:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}