Lot 1
Replacement of existing BEMS
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
Replacement of estate wide BEMS
UKE
Replacement of existing BEMS
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial control software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industrial control software package (48150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 282 | 1 median · 6.1 average (115 of 282 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 282 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ecc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007200-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 16 2022 14:48:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 007200-2022 |
| 18 Oct 2021 | tender | 025940-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007200-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-16T14:48:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47023",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007200-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47024",
"name": "Honeywell Control Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecc1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement of existing BEMS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYFR BEMS Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of estate wide BEMS",
"classification": {
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47023",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S13FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.syfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cindy Chan",
"email": "cchan@syfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142532395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47024",
"name": "Honeywell Control Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywell House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Honeywell Control Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cchan@syfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+114 2532395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6913",
"name": "UK High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007200-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 333923,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007200-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007200-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-16T14:48:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47023",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007200-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47024",
"name": "Honeywell Control Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecc1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement of existing BEMS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYFR BEMS Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of estate wide BEMS",
"classification": {
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47023",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S13FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.syfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cindy Chan",
"email": "cchan@syfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142532395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47024",
"name": "Honeywell Control Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywell House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Honeywell Control Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cchan@syfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+114 2532395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6913",
"name": "UK High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007200-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 333923,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007200-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025940-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-18T11:55:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15467",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN576425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The service and maintenance element of the contract will be subject to re-tender after the initial 5 year contract period, therefore any system proposed must be on an open protocol basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A new cloud based system is required at 19 sites utilising direct digital controls to drive efficient operations, increase occupant comfort and protect the services employees across its estate portfolio. The specification is based upon the Samba system as a guide for our requirements but other equivalent systems (or better) will be considered by SYFR.\nA larger and more comprehensive Building Management System is required at Central Headquarters (CHQ), Fleet Workshops/Stores and the Brigade Training and Development Centre (TDC) to replace the current Trend based Building Management System.\nThe contract will be delivered in 2 phases with two separate (scalable) solutions being requested. Additional information: The specification is based upon the Samba system as a guide for our requirements but other equivalent systems (or better) will be considered by SYFR.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYFR Building Energy Management System - Multi Site",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue (SYFR) is looking to implement and replace a current Trend based Building Management System.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15467",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S13FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.syfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Blue Light"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
"name": "Cindy Chan",
"email": "cchan@syfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142532395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22818",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Barnsley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}