← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sworders Field Heavy Duty Vehicle Track

Buyer: Bishop's Stortford Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBishop's Stortford Town Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Dec 2025
Value£35,000
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Bishop's Stortford Town Council has appointed a contractor to undertake consultation, preparation and construction of a truck grade turning area at Sworders Field, Bishop's Stortford.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£29,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ebec
Latest release ID004850-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 13:57:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078477-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026award, contract004850-2026
1 Dec 2025tender078477-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004850-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T13:57:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPY-6847-NXWL",
    "name": "Bishop's Stortford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10812054",
          "name": "IBBCO CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sworders Field Heavy Duty Vehicle Track",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bishop's Stortford Town Council has appointed a contractor to undertake consultation, preparation and construction of a truck grade turning area at Sworders Field, Bishop's Stortford.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPY-6847-NXWL",
      "name": "Bishop's Stortford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
        "postalCode": "CM23 2ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Monastery, Windhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPY-6847-NXWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew McCormick",
        "email": "tenders@bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07463 801943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10812054",
      "name": "IBBCO CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM17 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10-12 Mulberry Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ibbco.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10812054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@ibbco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRJD-6426-PTJJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004850-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004850-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T13:57:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004850-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004850-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T13:57:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPY-6847-NXWL",
    "name": "Bishop's Stortford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10812054",
          "name": "IBBCO CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sworders Field Heavy Duty Vehicle Track",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bishop's Stortford Town Council has appointed a contractor to undertake consultation, preparation and construction of a truck grade turning area at Sworders Field, Bishop's Stortford.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPY-6847-NXWL",
      "name": "Bishop's Stortford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
        "postalCode": "CM23 2ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Monastery, Windhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPY-6847-NXWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew McCormick",
        "email": "tenders@bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07463 801943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10812054",
      "name": "IBBCO CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM17 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10-12 Mulberry Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ibbco.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10812054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@ibbco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRJD-6426-PTJJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004850-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004850-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T13:57:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078477-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T12:59:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPY-6847-NXWL",
    "name": "Bishop's Stortford Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award will be based on both price and quality."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sworders Field Heavy Duty Vehicle Track",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk/town-council/tenders",
        "description": "Tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "078477-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078477-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T12:59:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bishop's Stortford Town Council is seeking a contractor to undertake consultation, preparation and construction of a truck grade turning area at Sworders Field, Bishop's Stortford. Further information can be found in the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders can be submitted either electronically by email or physically by post.\nEmail Address: tenders@bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk\nSubject Line: Sworders Field Heavy Duty Vehicle Track\nPostal Address: Sworders Field Heavy Duty Vehicle Track Tender Submission, Bishop's Stortford Town Council, The Old Monastery, Windhill, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 2ND",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPY-6847-NXWL",
      "name": "Bishop's Stortford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
        "postalCode": "CM23 2ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Monastery, Windhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPY-6847-NXWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew McCormick",
        "email": "tenders@bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07463 801943"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}