← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSouth West London & St. Georges Mental Health NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published6 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The South London Mental Health and Community Partnership, Complex Care Programme (SLPCC), in partnership with SW London Integrated Care Board, Local Authority and Trust partners, is developing a business case for a supported living forensic-step down service across the six boroughs in SW London. To inform business case and service model development, as a first stage of market engagement, we would be grateful to hear from specialist Providers experienced in the delivery of forensic mental health step down services, by way of completion of this survey. Please note, this market engagement is not a formal call for competition or part of a live procurement process. Your responses will remain confidential and will not be shared. The survey closes on, Wednesday, November 20, 2024 11:45 PM. https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SWLForensicStepdown

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will support adults with a primary mental illness, primarily stepping down from Medium and Low Secure inpatient settings under the criminal section of the Mental Health Act 1983/2007. The people supported will have serious mental illness - psychosis or severe mood disorder, complex needs with a range of co-morbidities, and most likely will have been placed on a S37/S41 Hospital Order with Restrictions. People's criminal offending shall be linked to their mental illness and include serious index offences (including arson) which likely require management by community forensic services. It is likely that the tender will be launched by the summer of 2025. If you would like to discuss your responses in greater depth, please email Jonathan.goodall@slam.nhs.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)141Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b480
Latest release ID036006-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 06 2024 18:15:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2024planning036006-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036006-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T18:15:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b480",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129347",
    "name": "South West London & St. Georges Mental Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service will support adults with a primary mental illness, primarily stepping down from Medium and Low Secure inpatient settings under the criminal section of the Mental Health Act 1983/2007. The people supported will have serious mental illness - psychosis or severe mood disorder, complex needs with a range of co-morbidities, and most likely will have been placed on a S37/S41 Hospital Order with Restrictions.\nPeople's criminal offending shall be linked to their mental illness and include serious index offences (including arson) which likely require management by community forensic services.\nIt is likely that the tender will be launched by the summer of 2025.\nIf you would like to discuss your responses in greater depth, please email Jonathan.goodall@slam.nhs.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWL Forensic Stepdown",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The South London Mental Health and Community Partnership, Complex Care Programme (SLPCC), in partnership with SW London Integrated Care Board, Local Authority and Trust partners, is developing a business case for a supported living forensic-step down service across the six boroughs in SW London.\nTo inform business case and service model development, as a first stage of market engagement, we would be grateful to hear from specialist Providers experienced in the delivery of forensic mental health step down services, by way of completion of this survey.\nPlease note, this market engagement is not a formal call for competition or part of a live procurement process. Your responses will remain confidential and will not be shared. The survey closes on, Wednesday, November 20, 2024 11:45 PM.\nhttps://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SWLForensicStepdown",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129347",
      "name": "South West London & St. Georges Mental Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Springfield Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swlstg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London & St. Georges Mental Health NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Kelly",
        "email": "martin.kelly@swlstg.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035136697-6697"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please respond to survey at: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SWLForensicStepdown",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2024 · 036006-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "036006-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T18:15:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b480",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129347",
    "name": "South West London & St. Georges Mental Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service will support adults with a primary mental illness, primarily stepping down from Medium and Low Secure inpatient settings under the criminal section of the Mental Health Act 1983/2007. The people supported will have serious mental illness - psychosis or severe mood disorder, complex needs with a range of co-morbidities, and most likely will have been placed on a S37/S41 Hospital Order with Restrictions.\nPeople's criminal offending shall be linked to their mental illness and include serious index offences (including arson) which likely require management by community forensic services.\nIt is likely that the tender will be launched by the summer of 2025.\nIf you would like to discuss your responses in greater depth, please email Jonathan.goodall@slam.nhs.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWL Forensic Stepdown",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The South London Mental Health and Community Partnership, Complex Care Programme (SLPCC), in partnership with SW London Integrated Care Board, Local Authority and Trust partners, is developing a business case for a supported living forensic-step down service across the six boroughs in SW London.\nTo inform business case and service model development, as a first stage of market engagement, we would be grateful to hear from specialist Providers experienced in the delivery of forensic mental health step down services, by way of completion of this survey.\nPlease note, this market engagement is not a formal call for competition or part of a live procurement process. Your responses will remain confidential and will not be shared. The survey closes on, Wednesday, November 20, 2024 11:45 PM.\nhttps://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SWLForensicStepdown",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129347",
      "name": "South West London & St. Georges Mental Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Springfield Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swlstg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London & St. Georges Mental Health NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Kelly",
        "email": "martin.kelly@swlstg.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035136697-6697"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please respond to survey at: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SWLForensicStepdown",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}