Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Various HV switchgear parts and components inclusive of CTs, VTs, CBs, control cubicles and switchgear frames, for C4X 11kV retrofits
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045271-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 13:35:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045271-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045234-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045271-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T14:35:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Switchgear Retrofits",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1957596
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045271-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045271-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:35:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00370559",
"name": "HAWKER SIDDELEY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Switchgear Retrofits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Various HV switchgear parts and components inclusive of CTs, VTs, CBs, control cubicles and switchgear frames, for C4X 11kV retrofits",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Equipment required to extend and refurbish existing NIE Networks switchgear for asset replacement, network development and customer connection projects. Equipment is required to be purchased from HAWKER SIDDELEY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED as they are the OEM.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCH-4769-RJTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00370559",
"name": "HAWKER SIDDELEY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.BRUSH.EU",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00370559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@brush.eu"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMT-6278-JXBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045271-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T14:35:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Switchgear Retrofits",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1957596
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045271-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045271-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:35:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00370559",
"name": "HAWKER SIDDELEY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Switchgear Retrofits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Various HV switchgear parts and components inclusive of CTs, VTs, CBs, control cubicles and switchgear frames, for C4X 11kV retrofits",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Equipment required to extend and refurbish existing NIE Networks switchgear for asset replacement, network development and customer connection projects. Equipment is required to be purchased from HAWKER SIDDELEY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED as they are the OEM.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCH-4769-RJTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00370559",
"name": "HAWKER SIDDELEY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.BRUSH.EU",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00370559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@brush.eu"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMT-6278-JXBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045234-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T13:35:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Switchgear Retrofits",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1957596
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045234-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045234-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:35:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00370559",
"name": "HAWKER SIDDELEY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Switchgear Retrofits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Various HV switchgear parts and components inclusive of CTs, VTs, CBs, control cubicles and switchgear frames, for C4X 11kV retrofits",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Equipment required to extend and refurbish existing NIE Networks switchgear for asset replacement, network development and customer connection projects. Equipment is required to be purchased from HAWKER SIDDELEY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED as they are the OEM.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCH-4769-RJTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00370559",
"name": "HAWKER SIDDELEY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.BRUSH.EU",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00370559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@brush.eu"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMT-6278-JXBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}